ORIGIN AIRPORT REPORT
BDL
Hartford, CT (BDL) departure reliability
Of 22,532 scheduled reportable flights departing BDL, 76.7% arrived on time, 13.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 2.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Origin-airport cohort · Updated September 16, 2026
HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
76.7%arrived on time
13.4%30+ min late
2.3%cancelled
22,532scheduled flights
MOST-FLOWN DIRECTIONS
ALL ROUTES →Which route from BDL had the largest sample?
BDL to ORD was BDL's largest published route sample, with 2,349 scheduled flights and a 71.7% on-time rate during July 2025–June 2026.
BDL→ORDHartford, CT (BDL) to Chicago, IL (ORD)2,349 flights analyzedVariable71.7%on timeBDL→ATLHartford, CT (BDL) to Atlanta, GA (ATL)2,328 flights analyzedGenerally reliable81.4%on timeBDL→MCOHartford, CT (BDL) to Orlando, FL (MCO)1,892 flights analyzedGenerally reliable72.6%on timeBDL→BWIHartford, CT (BDL) to Baltimore, MD (BWI)1,756 flights analyzedGenerally reliable81.3%on timeBDL→DCAHartford, CT (BDL) to Washington, DC (DCA)1,736 flights analyzedHigher disruption64.7%on timeBDL→CLTHartford, CT (BDL) to Charlotte, NC (CLT)1,676 flights analyzedGenerally reliable80.7%on timeBDL→DTWHartford, CT (BDL) to Detroit, MI (DTW)1,298 flights analyzedGenerally reliable86.8%on timeBDL→IADHartford, CT (BDL) to Washington, DC (IAD)1,092 flights analyzedGenerally reliable83.3%on timeBDL→SJUHartford, CT (BDL) to San Juan, PR (SJU)961 flights analyzedVariable61.6%on timeBDL→DENHartford, CT (BDL) to Denver, CO (DEN)922 flights analyzedLower disruption82.2%on timeBDL→MSPHartford, CT (BDL) to Minneapolis, MN (MSP)832 flights analyzedGenerally reliable80.5%on timeBDL→MDWHartford, CT (BDL) to Chicago, IL (MDW)823 flights analyzedGenerally reliable79.8%on timeBDL→FLLHartford, CT (BDL) to Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)722 flights analyzedVariable69.5%on timeBDL→TPAHartford, CT (BDL) to Tampa, FL (TPA)705 flights analyzedGenerally reliable73.8%on timeBDL→DFWHartford, CT (BDL) to Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW)704 flights analyzedVariable71.3%on time
Which airline was most reliable departing BDL?
Among qualifying BDL airline departure results, Delta Air Lines had the highest on-time rate: 83.0% of 4,277 flights. Frontier Airlines was lowest at 66.3% across 606 flights.
| Airline | Flights | On time | 30+ min | Cancelled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Air Lines | 4,277 | 83.0% | 9.6% | 2.0% |
| Southwest Airlines | 4,120 | 80.0% | 10.5% | 1.4% |
| American Airlines | 4,001 | 77.0% | 13.6% | 2.8% |
| JetBlue Airways | 3,988 | 70.6% | 17.7% | 2.1% |
| United Airlines | 2,501 | 80.0% | 10.5% | 1.4% |
| Republic Airways | 1,278 | 71.4% | 16.0% | 4.0% |
| PSA Airlines | 1,099 | 67.6% | 18.7% | 6.2% |
| Frontier Airlines | 606 | 66.3% | 23.9% | 2.1% |
| SkyWest Airlines | 263 | 68.8% | 18.6% | 2.3% |
| Spirit Airlines | 219 | 81.7% | 13.2% | 0.0% |
| Envoy Air | 180 | 68.9% | 17.8% | 6.7% |
Origin report, not airport-wide operations.
These figures summarize the reported scheduled passenger flights in the dataset, not every flight or every airport process.