BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ORIGIN AIRPORT REPORT
BDL

Hartford, CT (BDL) departure reliability

Of 22,532 scheduled reportable flights departing BDL, 76.7% arrived on time, 13.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 2.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Origin-airport cohort · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
76.7%arrived on time
13.4%30+ min late
2.3%cancelled
22,532scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
MOST-FLOWN DIRECTIONS

Which route from BDL had the largest sample?

BDL to ORD was BDL's largest published route sample, with 2,349 scheduled flights and a 71.7% on-time rate during July 2025–June 2026.

ALL ROUTES →

Which airline was most reliable departing BDL?

Among qualifying BDL airline departure results, Delta Air Lines had the highest on-time rate: 83.0% of 4,277 flights. Frontier Airlines was lowest at 66.3% across 606 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines4,27783.0%9.6%2.0%
Southwest Airlines4,12080.0%10.5%1.4%
American Airlines4,00177.0%13.6%2.8%
JetBlue Airways3,98870.6%17.7%2.1%
United Airlines2,50180.0%10.5%1.4%
Republic Airways1,27871.4%16.0%4.0%
PSA Airlines1,09967.6%18.7%6.2%
Frontier Airlines60666.3%23.9%2.1%
SkyWest Airlines26368.8%18.6%2.3%
Spirit Airlines21981.7%13.2%0.0%
Envoy Air18068.9%17.8%6.7%
Origin report, not airport-wide operations.

These figures summarize the reported scheduled passenger flights in the dataset, not every flight or every airport process.