MARKETING CARRIER REPORT
OO
SkyWest Airlines historical flight reliability
Across 852,935 scheduled domestic flights marketed by SkyWest Airlines, 77.3% arrived on time, 14.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 1.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · National marketing-carrier cohort · Updated September 16, 2026
HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
77.3%arrived on time
14.4%30+ min late
1.8%cancelled
852,935scheduled flights
LARGEST QUALIFYING SAMPLES
SEARCH ROUTES →Which SkyWest Airlines published route was most reliable?
Among qualifying SkyWest Airlines published route results, SMF to LAX had the highest on-time rate: 89.7% of 3,517 flights. ORD to SBN was lowest at 59.8% across 2,692 flights.
ORD→MKEChicago, IL (ORD) to Milwaukee, WI (MKE)4,933 flights analyzedHigher disruption60.7%on timeMKE→ORDMilwaukee, WI (MKE) to Chicago, IL (ORD)4,932 flights analyzedHigher disruption64.5%on timeSNA→SFOSanta Ana, CA (SNA) to San Francisco, CA (SFO)3,564 flights analyzedVariable69.3%on timeSFO→SNASan Francisco, CA (SFO) to Santa Ana, CA (SNA)3,521 flights analyzedGenerally reliable78.1%on timeLAX→SMFLos Angeles, CA (LAX) to Sacramento, CA (SMF)3,517 flights analyzedLower disruption87.3%on timeSMF→LAXSacramento, CA (SMF) to Los Angeles, CA (LAX)3,517 flights analyzedLower disruption89.7%on timePDX→SEAPortland, OR (PDX) to Seattle, WA (SEA)3,501 flights analyzedLower disruption84.8%on timeSEA→PDXSeattle, WA (SEA) to Portland, OR (PDX)3,343 flights analyzedLower disruption85.6%on timeDEN→COSDenver, CO (DEN) to Colorado Springs, CO (COS)3,283 flights analyzedGenerally reliable75.0%on timeCOS→DENColorado Springs, CO (COS) to Denver, CO (DEN)3,282 flights analyzedGenerally reliable79.9%on timeSEA→BOISeattle, WA (SEA) to Boise, ID (BOI)3,081 flights analyzedLower disruption87.0%on timeSEA→GEGSeattle, WA (SEA) to Spokane, WA (GEG)3,058 flights analyzedLower disruption86.6%on timeGEG→SEASpokane, WA (GEG) to Seattle, WA (SEA)3,020 flights analyzedLower disruption87.3%on timeBOI→SEABoise, ID (BOI) to Seattle, WA (SEA)2,929 flights analyzedLower disruption85.9%on timeASE→DENAspen, CO (ASE) to Denver, CO (DEN)2,716 flights analyzedHigher disruption71.2%on timeDEN→ASEDenver, CO (DEN) to Aspen, CO (ASE)2,715 flights analyzedHigher disruption69.8%on timeORD→SBNChicago, IL (ORD) to South Bend, IN (SBN)2,692 flights analyzedHigher disruption59.8%on timeSBN→ORDSouth Bend, IN (SBN) to Chicago, IL (ORD)2,692 flights analyzedVariable62.6%on time
Network averages hide route mix.
An airline's national result reflects where and when it flies. A route-specific comparison is usually more useful for a booking decision.