BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DFW→PHX

Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW) to Phoenix, AZ (PHX) flight delay odds

69.7% of 5,171 official scheduled DFW-to-PHX flights arrived on time; 19.0% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 2.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
69.7%arrived on time
19.0%30+ min late
2.6%cancelled
5,171scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late10.6%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.3%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+14.3 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DFW to PHX?

Among qualifying DFW-to-PHX departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 78.7% of 717 flights. Evening was lowest at 59.7% across 1,284 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning83278.6%12.9%2.2%
Late morning71778.7%12.0%1.5%
Afternoon1,61972.9%16.7%1.7%
Evening1,28459.7%27.1%4.0%
Night71961.1%24.2%3.8%

Which weekday was most reliable for DFW to PHX?

Among qualifying DFW-to-PHX weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 74.0% of 676 flights. Sunday was lowest at 64.3% across 781 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday75867.7%21.1%2.2%
Tuesday70473.0%14.5%2.6%
Wednesday67674.0%15.5%1.0%
Thursday76971.7%18.6%1.3%
Friday75871.0%18.3%2.2%
Saturday72567.0%20.4%4.6%
Sunday78164.3%24.1%4.1%

Which airline was most reliable for DFW to PHX?

Among qualifying DFW-to-PHX airline results, Frontier Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 75.5% of 567 flights. American Airlines was lowest at 68.8% across 4,581 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
American Airlines4,58168.8%19.6%2.7%
Frontier Airlines56775.5%15.2%1.8%
Spirit Airlines1291.7%0.0%0.0%
Envoy Air10100.0%0.0%0.0%
SkyWest Airlines1100.0%0.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for DFW to PHX?

Among qualifying DFW-to-PHX month results, February 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 79.2% of 400 flights. August 2025 was lowest at 57.9% across 363 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202542059.3%28.1%2.4%
August 202536357.9%28.7%1.9%
September 202540272.4%15.9%3.5%
October 202543271.1%18.1%1.4%
November 202539766.2%23.2%2.3%
December 202542578.1%14.8%0.0%
January 202640365.3%17.4%8.7%
February 202640079.2%13.2%0.5%
March 202648676.1%15.8%1.2%
April 202647773.0%16.4%1.5%
May 202650171.5%15.2%4.0%
June 202646563.7%24.1%3.9%

What drove DFW to PHX delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded DFW-to-PHX delay category, accounting for 47.0% of 102,609 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline30.6%
Late aircraft47.0%
National airspace11.6%
Weather10.6%
Security0.1%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.