BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ORIGIN AIRPORT REPORT
PHX

Phoenix, AZ (PHX) departure reliability

Of 197,275 scheduled reportable flights departing PHX, 77.9% arrived on time, 13.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Origin-airport cohort · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
77.9%arrived on time
13.1%30+ min late
0.9%cancelled
197,275scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
MOST-FLOWN DIRECTIONS

Which route from PHX had the largest sample?

PHX to DEN was PHX's largest published route sample, with 8,920 scheduled flights and a 76.4% on-time rate during July 2025–June 2026.

ALL ROUTES →

Which airline was most reliable departing PHX?

Among qualifying PHX airline departure results, Hawaiian Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 85.9% of 184 flights. JetBlue Airways was lowest at 69.0% across 1,109 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines67,53573.8%14.6%0.6%
American Airlines56,38478.0%13.5%1.1%
SkyWest Airlines27,20980.1%12.8%0.8%
Delta Air Lines10,66885.8%8.4%1.0%
Envoy Air10,35384.3%8.5%0.7%
United Airlines10,12580.3%12.2%0.8%
Frontier Airlines7,58778.3%13.6%1.2%
Alaska Airlines5,59984.7%7.9%0.7%
JetBlue Airways1,10969.0%18.2%2.5%
Allegiant Air33875.1%19.2%0.3%
Hawaiian Airlines18485.9%6.5%0.0%
Spirit Airlines18479.9%10.3%1.1%
Origin report, not airport-wide operations.

These figures summarize the reported scheduled passenger flights in the dataset, not every flight or every airport process.