BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ORIGIN AIRPORT REPORT
PDX

Portland, OR (PDX) departure reliability

Of 62,842 scheduled reportable flights departing PDX, 81.8% arrived on time, 9.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Origin-airport cohort · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
81.8%arrived on time
9.8%30+ min late
0.8%cancelled
62,842scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
MOST-FLOWN DIRECTIONS

Which route from PDX had the largest sample?

PDX to SEA was PDX's largest published route sample, with 4,938 scheduled flights and a 84.3% on-time rate during July 2025–June 2026.

ALL ROUTES →
PDX→SEAPortland, OR (PDX) to Seattle, WA (SEA)4,938 flights analyzedLower disruption84.3%on timePDX→LAXPortland, OR (PDX) to Los Angeles, CA (LAX)4,403 flights analyzedLower disruption86.6%on timePDX→DENPortland, OR (PDX) to Denver, CO (DEN)4,290 flights analyzedLower disruption80.0%on timePDX→PHXPortland, OR (PDX) to Phoenix, AZ (PHX)3,733 flights analyzedGenerally reliable79.4%on timePDX→SFOPortland, OR (PDX) to San Francisco, CA (SFO)3,516 flights analyzedGenerally reliable71.9%on timePDX→LASPortland, OR (PDX) to Las Vegas, NV (LAS)2,983 flights analyzedGenerally reliable79.6%on timePDX→ORDPortland, OR (PDX) to Chicago, IL (ORD)2,766 flights analyzedGenerally reliable76.1%on timePDX→DFWPortland, OR (PDX) to Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW)2,412 flights analyzedVariable77.9%on timePDX→SLCPortland, OR (PDX) to Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)2,381 flights analyzedLower disruption87.7%on timePDX→SMFPortland, OR (PDX) to Sacramento, CA (SMF)1,989 flights analyzedLower disruption82.1%on timePDX→SANPortland, OR (PDX) to San Diego, CA (SAN)1,772 flights analyzedGenerally reliable78.2%on timePDX→SJCPortland, OR (PDX) to San Jose, CA (SJC)1,636 flights analyzedLower disruption82.0%on timePDX→ATLPortland, OR (PDX) to Atlanta, GA (ATL)1,575 flights analyzedLower disruption87.0%on timePDX→SNAPortland, OR (PDX) to Santa Ana, CA (SNA)1,546 flights analyzedLower disruption89.6%on timePDX→MSPPortland, OR (PDX) to Minneapolis, MN (MSP)1,513 flights analyzedLower disruption90.3%on time

Which airline was most reliable departing PDX?

Among qualifying PDX airline departure results, Delta Air Lines had the highest on-time rate: 88.5% of 7,258 flights. Hawaiian Airlines was lowest at 58.0% across 464 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Alaska Airlines23,36382.4%8.3%0.7%
SkyWest Airlines10,51984.8%8.3%0.6%
Southwest Airlines8,59676.0%13.3%0.3%
Delta Air Lines7,25888.5%6.5%1.0%
United Airlines6,56680.9%11.2%0.6%
American Airlines4,44577.9%13.3%2.2%
Frontier Airlines93976.6%14.8%1.8%
Hawaiian Airlines46458.0%22.6%1.1%
Allegiant Air41370.7%17.7%0.0%
Spirit Airlines12885.9%8.6%0.0%
JetBlue Airways11664.7%25.0%0.9%
Envoy Air3580.0%11.4%0.0%
Origin report, not airport-wide operations.

These figures summarize the reported scheduled passenger flights in the dataset, not every flight or every airport process.