ORIGIN AIRPORT REPORT
PDX
Portland, OR (PDX) departure reliability
Of 62,842 scheduled reportable flights departing PDX, 81.8% arrived on time, 9.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Origin-airport cohort · Updated September 16, 2026
HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
81.8%arrived on time
9.8%30+ min late
0.8%cancelled
62,842scheduled flights
MOST-FLOWN DIRECTIONS
ALL ROUTES →Which route from PDX had the largest sample?
PDX to SEA was PDX's largest published route sample, with 4,938 scheduled flights and a 84.3% on-time rate during July 2025–June 2026.
PDX→SEAPortland, OR (PDX) to Seattle, WA (SEA)4,938 flights analyzedLower disruption84.3%on timePDX→LAXPortland, OR (PDX) to Los Angeles, CA (LAX)4,403 flights analyzedLower disruption86.6%on timePDX→DENPortland, OR (PDX) to Denver, CO (DEN)4,290 flights analyzedLower disruption80.0%on timePDX→PHXPortland, OR (PDX) to Phoenix, AZ (PHX)3,733 flights analyzedGenerally reliable79.4%on timePDX→SFOPortland, OR (PDX) to San Francisco, CA (SFO)3,516 flights analyzedGenerally reliable71.9%on timePDX→LASPortland, OR (PDX) to Las Vegas, NV (LAS)2,983 flights analyzedGenerally reliable79.6%on timePDX→ORDPortland, OR (PDX) to Chicago, IL (ORD)2,766 flights analyzedGenerally reliable76.1%on timePDX→DFWPortland, OR (PDX) to Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW)2,412 flights analyzedVariable77.9%on timePDX→SLCPortland, OR (PDX) to Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)2,381 flights analyzedLower disruption87.7%on timePDX→SMFPortland, OR (PDX) to Sacramento, CA (SMF)1,989 flights analyzedLower disruption82.1%on timePDX→SANPortland, OR (PDX) to San Diego, CA (SAN)1,772 flights analyzedGenerally reliable78.2%on timePDX→SJCPortland, OR (PDX) to San Jose, CA (SJC)1,636 flights analyzedLower disruption82.0%on timePDX→ATLPortland, OR (PDX) to Atlanta, GA (ATL)1,575 flights analyzedLower disruption87.0%on timePDX→SNAPortland, OR (PDX) to Santa Ana, CA (SNA)1,546 flights analyzedLower disruption89.6%on timePDX→MSPPortland, OR (PDX) to Minneapolis, MN (MSP)1,513 flights analyzedLower disruption90.3%on time
Which airline was most reliable departing PDX?
Among qualifying PDX airline departure results, Delta Air Lines had the highest on-time rate: 88.5% of 7,258 flights. Hawaiian Airlines was lowest at 58.0% across 464 flights.
| Airline | Flights | On time | 30+ min | Cancelled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines | 23,363 | 82.4% | 8.3% | 0.7% |
| SkyWest Airlines | 10,519 | 84.8% | 8.3% | 0.6% |
| Southwest Airlines | 8,596 | 76.0% | 13.3% | 0.3% |
| Delta Air Lines | 7,258 | 88.5% | 6.5% | 1.0% |
| United Airlines | 6,566 | 80.9% | 11.2% | 0.6% |
| American Airlines | 4,445 | 77.9% | 13.3% | 2.2% |
| Frontier Airlines | 939 | 76.6% | 14.8% | 1.8% |
| Hawaiian Airlines | 464 | 58.0% | 22.6% | 1.1% |
| Allegiant Air | 413 | 70.7% | 17.7% | 0.0% |
| Spirit Airlines | 128 | 85.9% | 8.6% | 0.0% |
| JetBlue Airways | 116 | 64.7% | 25.0% | 0.9% |
| Envoy Air | 35 | 80.0% | 11.4% | 0.0% |
Origin report, not airport-wide operations.
These figures summarize the reported scheduled passenger flights in the dataset, not every flight or every airport process.