BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
PHX→ANC

Phoenix, AZ (PHX) to Anchorage, AK (ANC) flight delay odds

74.3% of 404 official scheduled PHX-to-ANC flights arrived on time; 14.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.0% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
74.3%arrived on time
14.6%30+ min late
0.0%cancelled
404scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.7%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.7%all scheduled flights
Diverted1.7%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+3.6 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for PHX to ANC?

Among qualifying PHX-to-ANC departure window results, Night had the highest on-time rate: 78.1% of 64 flights. Evening was lowest at 73.5% across 340 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Evening34073.5%14.7%0.0%
Night6478.1%14.1%0.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for PHX to ANC?

Among qualifying PHX-to-ANC weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 81.0% of 58 flights. Wednesday was lowest at 68.4% across 57 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday5870.7%12.1%0.0%
Tuesday5976.3%13.6%0.0%
Wednesday5768.4%15.8%0.0%
Thursday5671.4%16.1%0.0%
Friday5874.1%20.7%0.0%
Saturday5881.0%12.1%0.0%
Sunday5877.6%12.1%0.0%

Which airline was most reliable for PHX to ANC?

Among qualifying PHX-to-ANC airline results, Alaska Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 76.6% of 363 flights. American Airlines was lowest at 53.7% across 41 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Alaska Airlines36376.6%13.8%0.0%
American Airlines4153.7%22.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for PHX to ANC?

Among qualifying PHX-to-ANC month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 100.0% of 30 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 51.6% across 31 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253151.6%38.7%0.0%
August 20253164.5%25.8%0.0%
September 202530100.0%0.0%0.0%
October 20253180.6%9.7%0.0%
November 20253073.3%20.0%0.0%
December 20253060.0%23.3%0.0%
January 20263080.0%10.0%0.0%
February 20262889.3%0.0%0.0%
March 20263177.4%12.9%0.0%
April 20263093.3%3.3%0.0%
May 20264281.0%9.5%0.0%
June 20266056.7%18.3%0.0%

What drove PHX to ANC delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded PHX-to-ANC delay category, accounting for 40.9% of 5,671 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline35.0%
Late aircraft40.9%
National airspace15.9%
Weather8.2%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.