BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ANC→PHX

Anchorage, AK (ANC) to Phoenix, AZ (PHX) flight delay odds

86.9% of 404 official scheduled ANC-to-PHX flights arrived on time; 7.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.0% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
86.9%arrived on time
7.4%30+ min late
0.0%cancelled
404scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late2.2%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late0.7%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.5%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival-4.4 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ANC to PHX?

Only Night met the ANC-to-PHX departure window threshold: 86.9% of 404 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Night40486.9%7.4%0.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for ANC to PHX?

Among qualifying ANC-to-PHX weekday results, Sunday had the highest on-time rate: 93.1% of 58 flights. Saturday was lowest at 82.8% across 58 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday5887.9%5.2%0.0%
Tuesday5988.1%8.5%0.0%
Wednesday5587.3%5.5%0.0%
Thursday5882.8%10.3%0.0%
Friday5886.2%5.2%0.0%
Saturday5882.8%13.8%0.0%
Sunday5893.1%3.4%0.0%

Which airline was most reliable for ANC to PHX?

Among qualifying ANC-to-PHX airline results, Alaska Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 89.3% of 363 flights. American Airlines was lowest at 65.9% across 41 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Alaska Airlines36389.3%5.0%0.0%
American Airlines4165.9%29.3%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for ANC to PHX?

Among qualifying ANC-to-PHX month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 96.7% of 30 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 78.3% across 60 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253180.6%0.0%0.0%
August 20253187.1%9.7%0.0%
September 20253090.0%3.3%0.0%
October 20253180.6%6.5%0.0%
November 20253093.3%3.3%0.0%
December 20252993.1%6.9%0.0%
January 20263183.9%16.1%0.0%
February 20262889.3%3.6%0.0%
March 20263190.3%3.2%0.0%
April 20263096.7%3.3%0.0%
May 20264288.1%4.8%0.0%
June 20266078.3%18.3%0.0%

What drove ANC to PHX delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded ANC-to-PHX delay category, accounting for 45.4% of 2,682 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline45.4%
Late aircraft38.4%
National airspace13.3%
Weather2.9%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.