BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
MSN→DCA

Madison, WI (MSN) to Washington, DC (DCA) flight delay odds

70.7% of 1,191 official scheduled MSN-to-DCA flights arrived on time; 18.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 4.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALHigher disruption
70.7%arrived on time
18.3%30+ min late
4.9%cancelled
1,191scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late10.4%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late5.0%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.9%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+12.8 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for MSN to DCA?

Among qualifying MSN-to-DCA departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 83.2% of 345 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 62.6% across 364 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning34583.2%8.4%4.6%
Late morning17664.8%26.7%4.0%
Afternoon36462.6%21.7%6.9%
Evening30669.6%20.6%3.3%

Which weekday was most reliable for MSN to DCA?

Among qualifying MSN-to-DCA weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 80.5% of 77 flights. Wednesday was lowest at 62.8% across 188 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday18770.1%17.6%7.5%
Tuesday19272.9%17.7%4.7%
Wednesday18862.8%23.9%4.3%
Thursday18373.2%18.0%3.3%
Friday18467.9%20.1%3.8%
Saturday7780.5%10.4%5.2%
Sunday18073.3%15.6%5.6%

Which airline was most reliable for MSN to DCA?

Among qualifying MSN-to-DCA airline results, PSA Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 71.9% of 782 flights. Republic Airways was lowest at 68.1% across 385 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
PSA Airlines78271.9%17.4%5.1%
Republic Airways38568.1%20.3%4.7%
Envoy Air1984.2%10.5%0.0%
American Airlines540.0%40.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for MSN to DCA?

Among qualifying MSN-to-DCA month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 87.8% of 82 flights. March 2026 was lowest at 60.9% across 115 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20258868.2%9.1%13.6%
August 20258873.9%19.3%1.1%
September 20258287.8%7.3%0.0%
October 202510781.3%14.0%0.0%
November 202510263.7%22.5%5.9%
December 20258263.4%26.8%3.7%
January 20269865.3%17.3%13.3%
February 202610367.0%23.3%1.9%
March 202611560.9%27.0%6.1%
April 202610975.2%18.3%0.9%
May 202610975.2%16.5%0.9%
June 202610868.5%15.7%11.1%

What drove MSN to DCA delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded MSN-to-DCA delay category, accounting for 40.4% of 26,257 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline33.5%
Late aircraft40.4%
National airspace20.1%
Weather5.7%
Security0.3%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.