BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
CLT→BTR

Charlotte, NC (CLT) to Baton Rouge, LA (BTR) flight delay odds

74.7% of 739 official scheduled CLT-to-BTR flights arrived on time; 17.2% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
74.7%arrived on time
17.2%30+ min late
1.5%cancelled
739scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late9.7%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.1%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+7.5 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for CLT to BTR?

Among qualifying CLT-to-BTR departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 86.5% of 111 flights. Evening was lowest at 68.9% across 225 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Late morning11186.5%8.1%0.0%
Afternoon28273.8%17.7%1.4%
Evening22568.9%21.8%2.2%
Night12176.9%15.7%1.7%

Which weekday was most reliable for CLT to BTR?

Among qualifying CLT-to-BTR weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 80.6% of 108 flights. Sunday was lowest at 69.7% across 109 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday10874.1%16.7%1.9%
Tuesday10280.4%10.8%2.0%
Wednesday10880.6%13.9%0.0%
Thursday10577.1%18.1%1.0%
Friday10771.0%18.7%0.0%
Saturday10070.0%22.0%3.0%
Sunday10969.7%20.2%2.8%

Which airline was most reliable for CLT to BTR?

Only PSA Airlines met the CLT-to-BTR airline threshold: 73.8% of 702 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
PSA Airlines70273.8%17.9%1.6%
Envoy Air2792.6%0.0%0.0%
SkyWest Airlines1090.0%10.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for CLT to BTR?

Among qualifying CLT-to-BTR month results, November 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 90.4% of 83 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 56.7% across 60 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253060.0%26.7%6.7%
August 20253076.7%13.3%0.0%
September 20255886.2%8.6%0.0%
October 20256288.7%6.5%0.0%
November 20258390.4%6.0%0.0%
December 20258362.7%21.7%0.0%
January 20266566.2%16.9%13.8%
February 20264780.9%8.5%0.0%
March 20266275.8%21.0%0.0%
April 20268076.2%18.8%0.0%
May 20267970.9%22.8%0.0%
June 20266056.7%36.7%0.0%

What drove CLT to BTR delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded CLT-to-BTR delay category, accounting for 50.1% of 12,811 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline29.3%
Late aircraft50.1%
National airspace10.0%
Weather10.3%
Security0.2%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.