BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
TPA→MSY

Tampa, FL (TPA) to New Orleans, LA (MSY) flight delay odds

78.7% of 1,078 official scheduled TPA-to-MSY flights arrived on time; 13.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
78.7%arrived on time
13.1%30+ min late
0.9%cancelled
1,078scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late7.4%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+5.8 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for TPA to MSY?

Among qualifying TPA-to-MSY departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 94.5% of 290 flights. Evening was lowest at 60.8% across 306 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning29094.5%2.4%0.7%
Late morning12789.8%6.3%0.0%
Afternoon25981.1%8.9%0.8%
Evening30660.8%26.1%1.6%
Night9666.7%24.0%1.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for TPA to MSY?

Among qualifying TPA-to-MSY weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 87.1% of 132 flights. Sunday was lowest at 74.3% across 183 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday17775.7%14.7%2.8%
Tuesday13482.8%11.2%0.0%
Wednesday13287.1%9.8%0.0%
Thursday17578.3%11.4%0.6%
Friday17575.4%13.7%1.1%
Saturday10281.4%12.7%2.0%
Sunday18374.3%16.4%0.0%

Which airline was most reliable for TPA to MSY?

Among qualifying TPA-to-MSY airline results, Southwest Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 81.4% of 853 flights. Spirit Airlines was lowest at 68.0% across 222 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines85381.4%11.3%0.7%
Spirit Airlines22268.0%20.3%1.8%
Frontier Airlines3100.0%0.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for TPA to MSY?

Among qualifying TPA-to-MSY month results, November 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 89.2% of 111 flights. May 2026 was lowest at 65.4% across 81 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20257375.3%17.8%1.4%
August 20256173.8%18.0%1.6%
September 20256385.7%7.9%0.0%
October 202510178.2%8.9%0.0%
November 202511189.2%7.2%0.0%
December 202511478.9%14.9%0.0%
January 20269276.1%12.0%2.2%
February 202610379.6%12.6%1.0%
March 202612277.0%13.9%2.5%
April 202610080.0%15.0%1.0%
May 20268165.4%19.8%1.2%
June 20265782.5%10.5%0.0%

What drove TPA to MSY delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded TPA-to-MSY delay category, accounting for 66.1% of 13,530 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline19.7%
Late aircraft66.1%
National airspace12.5%
Weather1.6%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.