BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
SMF→BOI

Sacramento, CA (SMF) to Boise, ID (BOI) flight delay odds

80.1% of 855 official scheduled SMF-to-BOI flights arrived on time; 10.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.0% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
80.1%arrived on time
10.3%30+ min late
0.0%cancelled
855scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late4.3%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late0.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+3.6 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for SMF to BOI?

Among qualifying SMF-to-BOI departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 93.8% of 161 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 67.4% across 187 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning16193.8%2.5%0.0%
Late morning15392.8%3.9%0.0%
Afternoon18767.4%13.4%0.0%
Evening27676.4%14.5%0.0%
Night7870.5%16.7%0.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for SMF to BOI?

Among qualifying SMF-to-BOI weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 87.6% of 113 flights. Friday was lowest at 73.7% across 133 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday13283.3%8.3%0.0%
Tuesday11980.7%8.4%0.0%
Wednesday11387.6%10.6%0.0%
Thursday12875.0%10.9%0.0%
Friday13373.7%12.8%0.0%
Saturday9183.5%9.9%0.0%
Sunday13979.1%10.8%0.0%

Which airline was most reliable for SMF to BOI?

Only Southwest Airlines met the SMF-to-BOI airline threshold: 80.1% of 855 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines85580.1%10.3%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for SMF to BOI?

Among qualifying SMF-to-BOI month results, January 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 86.6% of 67 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 73.5% across 83 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20258475.0%14.3%0.0%
August 20257482.4%9.5%0.0%
September 20257386.3%6.8%0.0%
October 20255882.8%10.3%0.0%
November 20257574.7%12.0%0.0%
December 20257776.6%14.3%0.0%
January 20266786.6%1.5%0.0%
February 20267078.6%11.4%0.0%
March 20266485.9%9.4%0.0%
April 20266382.5%0.0%0.0%
May 20266780.6%9.0%0.0%
June 20268373.5%20.5%0.0%

What drove SMF to BOI delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded SMF-to-BOI delay category, accounting for 65.7% of 7,079 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline24.7%
Late aircraft65.7%
National airspace7.8%
Weather1.3%
Security0.5%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.