BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ORD→CMX

Chicago, IL (ORD) to Hancock/Houghton, MI (CMX) flight delay odds

63.3% of 795 official scheduled ORD-to-CMX flights arrived on time; 22.0% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 5.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALHigher disruption
63.3%arrived on time
22.0%30+ min late
5.9%cancelled
795scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late15.2%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late7.0%all scheduled flights
Diverted1.8%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+35.3 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ORD to CMX?

Among qualifying ORD-to-CMX departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 71.3% of 286 flights. Night was lowest at 57.1% across 361 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Late morning28671.3%17.1%5.6%
Afternoon14862.8%23.0%4.7%
Night36157.1%25.5%6.6%

Which weekday was most reliable for ORD to CMX?

Among qualifying ORD-to-CMX weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 68.3% of 104 flights. Sunday was lowest at 50.8% across 118 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday11766.7%20.5%6.8%
Tuesday10666.0%21.7%4.7%
Wednesday11759.8%20.5%6.8%
Thursday11668.1%18.1%6.0%
Friday11764.1%25.6%5.1%
Saturday10468.3%20.2%5.8%
Sunday11850.8%27.1%5.9%

Which airline was most reliable for ORD to CMX?

Only SkyWest Airlines met the ORD-to-CMX airline threshold: 63.3% of 795 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines79563.3%22.0%5.9%

Which month was most reliable for ORD to CMX?

Among qualifying ORD-to-CMX month results, October 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 83.9% of 62 flights. March 2026 was lowest at 43.5% across 62 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20258351.8%32.5%2.4%
August 20258470.2%21.4%2.4%
September 20258075.0%16.2%0.0%
October 20256283.9%6.5%0.0%
November 20255972.9%13.6%10.2%
December 20256150.8%31.1%11.5%
January 20266254.8%25.8%12.9%
February 20265657.1%25.0%5.4%
March 20266243.5%30.6%12.9%
April 20266060.0%21.7%10.0%
May 20266266.1%19.4%1.6%
June 20266470.3%18.8%6.2%

What drove ORD to CMX delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded ORD-to-CMX delay category, accounting for 35.5% of 30,949 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline35.5%
Late aircraft32.7%
National airspace14.3%
Weather17.4%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.