BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
CMX→ORD

Hancock/Houghton, MI (CMX) to Chicago, IL (ORD) flight delay odds

62.4% of 795 official scheduled CMX-to-ORD flights arrived on time; 22.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 6.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALHigher disruption
62.4%arrived on time
22.6%30+ min late
6.3%cancelled
795scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late14.5%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late9.9%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.3%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+38.0 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for CMX to ORD?

Among qualifying CMX-to-ORD departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 65.9% of 334 flights. Evening was lowest at 39.4% across 66 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning33465.9%21.6%6.3%
Afternoon36361.7%21.2%7.2%
Evening6639.4%37.9%4.5%

Which weekday was most reliable for CMX to ORD?

Among qualifying CMX-to-ORD weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 74.5% of 106 flights. Sunday was lowest at 51.7% across 118 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday11764.1%23.1%6.8%
Tuesday10674.5%15.1%4.7%
Wednesday11757.3%26.5%7.7%
Thursday11661.2%19.8%6.9%
Friday11761.5%23.1%5.1%
Saturday10468.3%15.4%7.7%
Sunday11851.7%33.9%5.1%

Which airline was most reliable for CMX to ORD?

Only SkyWest Airlines met the CMX-to-ORD airline threshold: 62.4% of 795 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines79562.4%22.6%6.3%

Which month was most reliable for CMX to ORD?

Among qualifying CMX-to-ORD month results, October 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 87.1% of 62 flights. January 2026 was lowest at 45.2% across 62 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20258355.4%31.3%2.4%
August 20258470.2%16.7%3.6%
September 20258063.8%25.0%0.0%
October 20256287.1%8.1%0.0%
November 20255974.6%11.9%8.5%
December 20256149.2%27.9%11.5%
January 20266245.2%33.9%16.1%
February 20265658.9%25.0%7.1%
March 20266251.6%24.2%14.5%
April 20266058.3%26.7%11.7%
May 20266269.4%19.4%1.6%
June 20266464.1%20.3%3.1%

What drove CMX to ORD delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded CMX-to-ORD delay category, accounting for 34.1% of 33,169 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline34.1%
Late aircraft30.0%
National airspace14.7%
Weather21.1%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.