BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
JFK→PHX

Delta Air Lines New York, NY (JFK) to Phoenix, AZ (PHX) reliability

Among 917 scheduled Delta Air Lines flights from JFK to PHX, 71.3% arrived on time, 16.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 3.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Delta Air Lines (DL) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
71.3%arrived on time
16.5%30+ min late
3.3%cancelled
917scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late16.5%
60+ minutes late8.8%
Cancelled3.3%
Average arrival+5.7 mincompleted flights

What did Delta Air Lines JFK to PHX record?

Delta Air Lines completed 96.5% of its scheduled reportable JFK to PHX flights in the observation window. 71.3% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 8.8% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Delta Air Lines JFK to PHX disruption rates?

For Delta Air Lines JFK-to-PHX flights, 16.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 3.3% were cancelled, and 0.2% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Delta Air Lines JFK to PHX scheduled cohort?

The Delta Air Lines JFK-to-PHX cohort contained 917 scheduled flights; 885 completed, 30 were cancelled, and 2 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.