BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ILM→DFW

Wilmington, NC (ILM) to Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW) flight delay odds

77.3% of 718 official scheduled ILM-to-DFW flights arrived on time; 13.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 3.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
77.3%arrived on time
13.4%30+ min late
3.3%cancelled
718scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late8.1%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.5%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.8%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+2.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ILM to DFW?

Among qualifying ILM-to-DFW departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 87.4% of 365 flights. Evening was lowest at 65.9% across 220 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning36587.4%5.5%3.6%
Afternoon12766.9%20.5%2.4%
Evening22065.9%22.7%3.6%

Which weekday was most reliable for ILM to DFW?

Among qualifying ILM-to-DFW weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 86.1% of 101 flights. Saturday was lowest at 68.0% across 100 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday10473.1%21.2%3.8%
Tuesday10186.1%7.9%2.0%
Wednesday9678.1%10.4%2.1%
Thursday10484.6%9.6%1.0%
Friday10380.6%7.8%3.9%
Saturday10068.0%20.0%4.0%
Sunday11070.9%16.4%6.4%

Which airline was most reliable for ILM to DFW?

Among qualifying ILM-to-DFW airline results, Envoy Air had the highest on-time rate: 84.6% of 123 flights. American Airlines was lowest at 75.8% across 595 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
American Airlines59575.8%13.9%4.0%
Envoy Air12384.6%10.6%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for ILM to DFW?

Among qualifying ILM-to-DFW month results, May 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 83.9% of 62 flights. January 2026 was lowest at 68.0% across 50 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20257178.9%11.3%1.4%
August 20256382.5%12.7%1.6%
September 20256078.3%13.3%3.3%
October 20256182.0%13.1%3.3%
November 20255872.4%15.5%5.2%
December 20256070.0%16.7%0.0%
January 20265068.0%10.0%16.0%
February 20265180.4%13.7%3.9%
March 20266279.0%16.1%0.0%
April 20266081.7%13.3%1.7%
May 20266283.9%6.5%1.6%
June 20266068.3%18.3%5.0%

What drove ILM to DFW delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded ILM-to-DFW delay category, accounting for 68.1% of 9,861 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline15.9%
Late aircraft68.1%
National airspace10.8%
Weather4.9%
Security0.3%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.