BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
IAD→BDL

Washington, DC (IAD) to Hartford, CT (BDL) flight delay odds

84.5% of 1,092 official scheduled IAD-to-BDL flights arrived on time; 8.2% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
84.5%arrived on time
8.2%30+ min late
1.8%cancelled
1,092scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late3.9%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.6%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival-0.1 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for IAD to BDL?

Among qualifying IAD-to-BDL departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 89.3% of 253 flights. Night was lowest at 81.0% across 347 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning25389.3%4.3%2.0%
Afternoon24687.4%6.5%2.0%
Evening24681.7%10.2%2.0%
Night34781.0%10.7%1.4%

Which weekday was most reliable for IAD to BDL?

Among qualifying IAD-to-BDL weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 90.2% of 163 flights. Monday was lowest at 79.5% across 171 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday17179.5%7.6%4.7%
Tuesday16390.2%8.0%0.0%
Wednesday15884.8%8.2%0.6%
Thursday16385.9%10.4%0.6%
Friday17082.9%8.2%2.4%
Saturday11984.0%5.0%0.0%
Sunday14884.5%8.8%4.1%

Which airline was most reliable for IAD to BDL?

Among qualifying IAD-to-BDL airline results, United Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 85.1% of 892 flights. Republic Airways was lowest at 82.0% across 200 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
United Airlines89285.1%7.8%1.2%
Republic Airways20082.0%9.5%4.5%

Which month was most reliable for IAD to BDL?

Among qualifying IAD-to-BDL month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 93.1% of 102 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 70.7% across 75 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20257570.7%21.3%2.7%
August 20257887.2%3.8%2.6%
September 202510787.9%5.6%0.0%
October 20259589.5%4.2%0.0%
November 20257981.0%15.2%0.0%
December 20259086.7%8.9%0.0%
January 20268589.4%4.7%4.7%
February 20269083.3%4.4%6.7%
March 202611178.4%10.8%3.6%
April 202610293.1%2.9%0.0%
May 20269583.2%9.5%0.0%
June 20268581.2%9.4%2.4%

What drove IAD to BDL delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded IAD-to-BDL delay category, accounting for 40.3% of 8,770 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline35.6%
Late aircraft40.3%
National airspace16.0%
Weather8.1%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.