BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DEN→BZN

Denver, CO (DEN) to Bozeman, MT (BZN) flight delay odds

77.7% of 2,729 official scheduled DEN-to-BZN flights arrived on time; 13.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.4% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
77.7%arrived on time
13.3%30+ min late
0.4%cancelled
2,729scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.2%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.1%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+6.8 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DEN to BZN?

Among qualifying DEN-to-BZN departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 90.0% of 718 flights. Night was lowest at 55.3% across 228 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning71890.0%3.5%0.4%
Late morning41879.2%14.4%0.0%
Afternoon83375.9%13.8%0.5%
Evening53272.6%18.0%0.2%
Night22855.3%29.8%0.9%

Which weekday was most reliable for DEN to BZN?

Among qualifying DEN-to-BZN weekday results, Monday had the highest on-time rate: 81.3% of 395 flights. Friday was lowest at 74.3% across 393 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday39581.3%10.9%0.0%
Tuesday39080.0%12.3%0.3%
Wednesday38579.0%13.8%0.0%
Thursday39374.6%14.2%1.0%
Friday39374.3%15.0%0.8%
Saturday38379.1%11.5%0.3%
Sunday39075.9%15.6%0.3%

Which airline was most reliable for DEN to BZN?

Among qualifying DEN-to-BZN airline results, SkyWest Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 87.0% of 393 flights. Southwest Airlines was lowest at 70.2% across 1,173 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines1,17370.2%16.9%0.4%
United Airlines1,16382.1%12.0%0.1%
SkyWest Airlines39387.0%6.9%1.0%

Which month was most reliable for DEN to BZN?

Among qualifying DEN-to-BZN month results, October 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 88.7% of 221 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 66.5% across 254 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202527367.0%22.3%1.1%
August 202526874.6%16.0%0.4%
September 202523784.8%6.8%0.0%
October 202522188.7%5.9%0.0%
November 202520981.3%12.0%1.9%
December 202523168.4%19.0%0.9%
January 202620281.7%9.4%0.0%
February 202618584.9%9.2%0.0%
March 202621575.3%15.8%0.0%
April 202621085.2%8.1%0.0%
May 202622480.8%9.8%0.0%
June 202625466.5%20.9%0.0%

What drove DEN to BZN delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded DEN-to-BZN delay category, accounting for 51.0% of 32,403 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline33.1%
Late aircraft51.0%
National airspace12.2%
Weather3.7%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.