BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
BZN→DEN

Bozeman, MT (BZN) to Denver, CO (DEN) flight delay odds

76.2% of 2,730 official scheduled BZN-to-DEN flights arrived on time; 14.7% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
76.2%arrived on time
14.7%30+ min late
0.5%cancelled
2,730scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late7.7%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.4%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+6.5 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for BZN to DEN?

Among qualifying BZN-to-DEN departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 89.3% of 729 flights. Evening was lowest at 60.0% across 245 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning72989.3%5.2%0.3%
Late morning63583.1%7.2%0.6%
Afternoon1,12167.3%22.1%0.3%
Evening24560.0%28.6%1.6%

Which weekday was most reliable for BZN to DEN?

Among qualifying BZN-to-DEN weekday results, Monday had the highest on-time rate: 79.0% of 395 flights. Thursday was lowest at 71.8% across 393 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday39579.0%12.2%0.0%
Tuesday39178.3%11.5%0.3%
Wednesday38576.1%15.6%0.5%
Thursday39371.8%19.3%1.0%
Friday39372.0%18.8%0.8%
Saturday38378.1%13.6%0.5%
Sunday39078.2%12.1%0.3%

Which airline was most reliable for BZN to DEN?

Among qualifying BZN-to-DEN airline results, United Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 78.1% of 1,163 flights. Southwest Airlines was lowest at 74.1% across 1,174 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines1,17474.1%15.4%0.3%
United Airlines1,16378.1%14.2%0.4%
SkyWest Airlines39376.8%14.2%1.3%

Which month was most reliable for BZN to DEN?

Among qualifying BZN-to-DEN month results, January 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 86.1% of 202 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 61.2% across 273 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202527361.2%27.5%0.7%
August 202526861.6%24.3%0.4%
September 202523778.9%11.8%0.0%
October 202522184.6%5.9%0.5%
November 202521083.3%9.5%1.9%
December 202523175.3%16.0%1.7%
January 202620286.1%8.4%0.0%
February 202618582.2%11.4%0.0%
March 202621574.0%15.3%0.0%
April 202621084.8%8.6%0.0%
May 202622479.0%11.6%0.0%
June 202625472.8%19.3%0.4%

What drove BZN to DEN delay minutes?

National airspace was the largest recorded BZN-to-DEN delay category, accounting for 43.4% of 40,505 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline19.8%
Late aircraft32.1%
National airspace43.4%
Weather4.7%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.