BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
CLT→CLE

Charlotte, NC (CLT) to Cleveland, OH (CLE) flight delay odds

72.7% of 1,799 official scheduled CLT-to-CLE flights arrived on time; 18.0% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 2.1% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
72.7%arrived on time
18.0%30+ min late
2.1%cancelled
1,799scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late9.4%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.1%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+12.0 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for CLT to CLE?

Among qualifying CLT-to-CLE departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 89.5% of 191 flights. Night was lowest at 67.0% across 370 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning19189.5%2.6%4.2%
Late morning33880.5%12.4%2.7%
Afternoon48669.3%19.5%2.1%
Evening41467.4%23.4%0.7%
Night37067.0%22.7%1.9%

Which weekday was most reliable for CLT to CLE?

Among qualifying CLT-to-CLE weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 85.4% of 261 flights. Sunday was lowest at 61.2% across 276 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday26366.5%19.8%3.4%
Tuesday26185.4%10.0%1.1%
Wednesday24282.2%9.1%0.0%
Thursday26774.2%18.4%1.1%
Friday26072.7%19.2%1.5%
Saturday23067.0%22.2%3.0%
Sunday27661.2%26.4%4.0%

Which airline was most reliable for CLT to CLE?

Among qualifying CLT-to-CLE airline results, Frontier Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 76.2% of 80 flights. PSA Airlines was lowest at 69.4% across 314 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
American Airlines1,39973.4%18.0%1.1%
PSA Airlines31469.4%16.9%6.1%
Frontier Airlines8076.2%17.5%2.5%
Envoy Air616.7%66.7%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for CLT to CLE?

Among qualifying CLT-to-CLE month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 87.3% of 142 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 63.4% across 161 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202516163.4%25.5%1.2%
August 202516367.5%23.9%1.2%
September 202514287.3%12.0%0.0%
October 202516176.4%15.5%0.6%
November 202517678.4%15.3%1.7%
December 202513969.1%20.9%2.2%
January 202612866.4%12.5%14.8%
February 202612374.8%12.2%3.3%
March 202615066.7%19.3%2.0%
April 202615482.5%13.6%0.0%
May 202615475.3%16.9%0.0%
June 202614863.5%25.7%0.0%

What drove CLT to CLE delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded CLT-to-CLE delay category, accounting for 59.4% of 32,098 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline24.7%
Late aircraft59.4%
National airspace9.3%
Weather6.4%
Security0.2%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.