BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AUS→BNA

Austin, TX (AUS) to Nashville, TN (BNA) flight delay odds

75.4% of 3,013 official scheduled AUS-to-BNA flights arrived on time; 15.2% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
75.4%arrived on time
15.2%30+ min late
0.6%cancelled
3,013scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late7.9%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.9%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+9.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for AUS to BNA?

Among qualifying AUS-to-BNA departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 89.6% of 858 flights. Night was lowest at 60.6% across 99 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning85889.6%5.4%0.5%
Late morning30084.7%8.7%0.7%
Afternoon1,01368.6%19.7%0.7%
Evening74366.6%22.1%0.7%
Night9960.6%23.2%1.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for AUS to BNA?

Among qualifying AUS-to-BNA weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 80.0% of 445 flights. Sunday was lowest at 70.3% across 445 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday47071.9%16.0%1.1%
Tuesday44580.0%13.5%0.2%
Wednesday42778.5%13.3%0.0%
Thursday46073.9%17.0%0.0%
Friday46978.0%13.4%0.4%
Saturday29775.8%15.2%1.0%
Sunday44570.3%18.2%1.8%

Which airline was most reliable for AUS to BNA?

Among qualifying AUS-to-BNA airline results, SkyWest Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 75.6% of 1,009 flights. Southwest Airlines was lowest at 75.3% across 2,004 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines2,00475.3%14.4%0.7%
SkyWest Airlines1,00975.6%16.9%0.5%

Which month was most reliable for AUS to BNA?

Among qualifying AUS-to-BNA month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 86.4% of 228 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 64.4% across 239 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202525168.5%20.3%0.0%
August 202523480.3%13.7%0.0%
September 202522886.4%7.0%0.0%
October 202528475.0%12.7%0.0%
November 202524377.4%16.5%0.4%
December 202525078.4%13.2%0.0%
January 202624183.0%9.1%5.8%
February 202622582.7%9.3%0.0%
March 202627771.1%18.1%0.7%
April 202626673.3%15.8%0.0%
May 202627568.0%20.4%0.4%
June 202623964.4%25.1%0.4%

What drove AUS to BNA delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded AUS-to-BNA delay category, accounting for 42.9% of 45,511 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline42.9%
Late aircraft28.1%
National airspace19.6%
Weather9.1%
Security0.4%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.