BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ATL→PHX

Atlanta, GA (ATL) to Phoenix, AZ (PHX) flight delay odds

74.6% of 3,762 official scheduled ATL-to-PHX flights arrived on time; 14.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.7% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
74.6%arrived on time
14.8%30+ min late
0.7%cancelled
3,762scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late7.5%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.7%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+8.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ATL to PHX?

Among qualifying ATL-to-PHX departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 84.5% of 917 flights. Evening was lowest at 64.8% across 1,158 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning91784.5%7.3%0.5%
Late morning60478.6%11.1%0.5%
Afternoon69176.7%13.9%1.2%
Evening1,15864.8%22.9%0.6%
Night39270.9%16.1%1.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for ATL to PHX?

Among qualifying ATL-to-PHX weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 79.9% of 502 flights. Sunday was lowest at 69.8% across 570 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday57772.8%15.3%0.9%
Tuesday50177.8%14.8%0.4%
Wednesday50776.7%13.6%0.2%
Thursday54572.3%15.6%0.4%
Friday56074.3%15.7%0.4%
Saturday50279.9%10.2%0.4%
Sunday57069.8%18.1%2.3%

Which airline was most reliable for ATL to PHX?

Among qualifying ATL-to-PHX airline results, American Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 78.8% of 614 flights. Frontier Airlines was lowest at 66.8% across 214 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines2,30175.1%14.3%0.9%
Southwest Airlines63371.6%15.8%0.3%
American Airlines61478.8%13.7%0.5%
Frontier Airlines21466.8%21.0%0.9%

Which month was most reliable for ATL to PHX?

Among qualifying ATL-to-PHX month results, March 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 83.4% of 349 flights. May 2026 was lowest at 66.8% across 340 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202531666.8%21.8%0.6%
August 202530175.4%14.6%0.0%
September 202529177.3%11.0%0.0%
October 202532277.6%10.9%0.3%
November 202532176.0%16.2%1.2%
December 202533475.4%15.3%0.9%
January 202628772.1%13.2%3.8%
February 202625771.6%14.0%0.0%
March 202634983.4%11.2%1.4%
April 202635877.9%13.4%0.0%
May 202634066.8%19.7%0.3%
June 202628673.8%16.4%0.0%

What drove ATL to PHX delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded ATL-to-PHX delay category, accounting for 49.3% of 57,576 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline49.3%
Late aircraft28.2%
National airspace16.8%
Weather5.6%
Security0.1%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.