BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ATL→CHS

Atlanta, GA (ATL) to Charleston, SC (CHS) flight delay odds

82.2% of 3,213 official scheduled ATL-to-CHS flights arrived on time; 9.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
82.2%arrived on time
9.6%30+ min late
1.6%cancelled
3,213scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late4.9%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+3.7 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ATL to CHS?

Among qualifying ATL-to-CHS departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 91.3% of 425 flights. Evening was lowest at 77.0% across 853 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning35990.0%5.6%1.7%
Late morning42591.3%3.5%1.4%
Afternoon1,04781.9%9.9%1.7%
Evening85377.0%12.3%1.2%
Night52978.6%12.3%2.3%

Which weekday was most reliable for ATL to CHS?

Among qualifying ATL-to-CHS weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 88.4% of 439 flights. Sunday was lowest at 76.6% across 482 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday48882.8%8.6%1.4%
Tuesday44984.9%9.6%0.9%
Wednesday43988.4%4.6%0.2%
Thursday47483.8%8.6%0.6%
Friday47779.5%11.3%2.1%
Saturday40480.0%9.7%4.2%
Sunday48276.6%14.5%2.1%

Which airline was most reliable for ATL to CHS?

Only Delta Air Lines met the ATL-to-CHS airline threshold: 82.2% of 3,210 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines3,21082.2%9.6%1.6%
SkyWest Airlines366.7%0.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for ATL to CHS?

Among qualifying ATL-to-CHS month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 93.3% of 239 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 69.9% across 282 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202528269.9%19.9%0.4%
August 202525382.2%11.1%1.6%
September 202523993.3%4.2%0.0%
October 202527986.7%7.5%0.0%
November 202526486.4%5.3%2.3%
December 202526377.2%12.5%1.5%
January 202624779.4%9.3%3.6%
February 202623482.5%9.0%0.9%
March 202628575.4%10.9%5.6%
April 202629589.5%5.4%1.0%
May 202629080.0%11.0%1.4%
June 202628285.1%8.5%1.1%

What drove ATL to CHS delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded ATL-to-CHS delay category, accounting for 51.1% of 28,669 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline51.1%
Late aircraft25.3%
National airspace19.1%
Weather4.5%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.