BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ATL→BDL

Atlanta, GA (ATL) to Hartford, CT (BDL) flight delay odds

77.4% of 2,328 official scheduled ATL-to-BDL flights arrived on time; 13.9% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 2.0% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
77.4%arrived on time
13.9%30+ min late
2.0%cancelled
2,328scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.4%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.1%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.3%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+8.0 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ATL to BDL?

Among qualifying ATL-to-BDL departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 89.1% of 348 flights. Night was lowest at 69.3% across 332 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning34889.1%6.3%1.7%
Late morning44882.6%11.4%1.8%
Afternoon69975.8%14.3%2.4%
Evening50172.3%18.4%1.6%
Night33269.3%17.5%2.4%

Which weekday was most reliable for ATL to BDL?

Among qualifying ATL-to-BDL weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 84.9% of 305 flights. Sunday was lowest at 69.5% across 374 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday34472.1%16.3%3.2%
Tuesday31678.5%14.2%0.9%
Wednesday30584.9%8.2%0.0%
Thursday37281.7%13.4%0.3%
Friday34275.1%17.5%1.2%
Saturday27582.2%9.5%3.6%
Sunday37469.5%16.3%4.8%

Which airline was most reliable for ATL to BDL?

Among qualifying ATL-to-BDL airline results, Delta Air Lines had the highest on-time rate: 77.5% of 2,211 flights. Frontier Airlines was lowest at 76.1% across 117 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines2,21177.5%13.7%2.0%
Frontier Airlines11776.1%16.2%1.7%

Which month was most reliable for ATL to BDL?

Among qualifying ATL-to-BDL month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 91.8% of 196 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 56.7% across 208 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202520856.7%30.8%1.4%
August 202520678.2%15.5%1.0%
September 202519691.8%5.1%0.0%
October 202521186.3%5.7%0.0%
November 202519576.4%14.4%1.5%
December 202518263.7%21.4%3.8%
January 202617671.0%16.5%7.4%
February 202617075.3%14.1%5.9%
March 202619178.0%14.1%2.1%
April 202620282.2%8.4%1.5%
May 202620081.0%13.0%0.5%
June 202619186.9%7.9%0.5%

What drove ATL to BDL delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded ATL-to-BDL delay category, accounting for 51.0% of 29,690 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline51.0%
Late aircraft23.3%
National airspace18.3%
Weather7.3%
Security0.1%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.