BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
TYS→PIE

Knoxville, TN (TYS) to St. Petersburg, FL (PIE) flight delay odds

73.6% of 516 official scheduled TYS-to-PIE flights arrived on time; 16.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
73.6%arrived on time
16.5%30+ min late
0.6%cancelled
516scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late9.5%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.3%all scheduled flights
Diverted1.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+17.2 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for TYS to PIE?

Among qualifying TYS-to-PIE departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 84.1% of 69 flights. Evening was lowest at 64.8% across 142 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning10083.0%10.0%2.0%
Late morning6984.1%5.8%1.4%
Afternoon16979.3%12.4%0.0%
Evening14264.8%23.2%0.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for TYS to PIE?

Among qualifying TYS-to-PIE weekday results, Thursday had the highest on-time rate: 80.7% of 83 flights. Monday was lowest at 69.8% across 86 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday8669.8%19.8%1.2%
Tuesday3070.0%16.7%0.0%
Wednesday5371.7%18.9%0.0%
Thursday8380.7%9.6%0.0%
Friday8970.8%18.0%0.0%
Saturday8877.3%15.9%1.1%
Sunday8772.4%17.2%1.1%

Which airline was most reliable for TYS to PIE?

Only Allegiant Air met the TYS-to-PIE airline threshold: 73.6% of 516 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Allegiant Air51673.6%16.5%0.6%

Which month was most reliable for TYS to PIE?

Among qualifying TYS-to-PIE month results, May 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 89.6% of 48 flights. October 2025 was lowest at 54.5% across 44 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20254571.1%22.2%0.0%
August 20253467.6%20.6%0.0%
September 20253971.8%12.8%0.0%
October 20254454.5%27.3%0.0%
November 20254269.0%23.8%0.0%
December 20254259.5%26.2%0.0%
January 20263265.6%21.9%6.2%
February 20263688.9%5.6%0.0%
March 20265882.8%12.1%0.0%
April 20264584.4%4.4%0.0%
May 20264889.6%8.3%0.0%
June 20265172.5%15.7%2.0%

What drove TYS to PIE delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded TYS-to-PIE delay category, accounting for 44.5% of 12,007 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline44.5%
Late aircraft43.1%
National airspace10.3%
Weather1.4%
Security0.6%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.