BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
TPA→CLT

American Airlines Tampa, FL (TPA) to Charlotte, NC (CLT) reliability

Among 2,981 scheduled American Airlines flights from TPA to CLT, 81.7% arrived on time, 10.9% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 1.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: American Airlines (AA) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
81.7%arrived on time
10.9%30+ min late
1.6%cancelled
2,981scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late10.9%
60+ minutes late6.2%
Cancelled1.6%
Average arrival+2.8 mincompleted flights

What did American Airlines TPA to CLT record?

American Airlines completed 98.4% of its scheduled reportable TPA to CLT flights in the observation window. 81.7% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 6.2% arrived at least an hour late.

What were American Airlines TPA to CLT disruption rates?

For American Airlines TPA-to-CLT flights, 10.9% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 1.6% were cancelled, and 0.1% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the American Airlines TPA to CLT scheduled cohort?

The American Airlines TPA-to-CLT cohort contained 2,981 scheduled flights; 2,932 completed, 47 were cancelled, and 2 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.