BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
SYR→CLT

Syracuse, NY (SYR) to Charlotte, NC (CLT) flight delay odds

79.4% of 1,093 official scheduled SYR-to-CLT flights arrived on time; 12.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
79.4%arrived on time
12.1%30+ min late
1.6%cancelled
1,093scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late7.4%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.0%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+8.8 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for SYR to CLT?

Among qualifying SYR-to-CLT departure window results, Afternoon had the highest on-time rate: 82.8% of 344 flights. Evening was lowest at 72.6% across 314 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning36381.8%10.2%1.7%
Late morning7280.6%8.3%2.8%
Afternoon34482.8%8.7%1.5%
Evening31472.6%18.8%1.6%

Which weekday was most reliable for SYR to CLT?

Among qualifying SYR-to-CLT weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 88.1% of 151 flights. Sunday was lowest at 74.3% across 167 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday15975.5%11.9%1.9%
Tuesday15081.3%14.0%2.0%
Wednesday15188.1%7.3%1.3%
Thursday16484.1%9.1%0.6%
Friday15777.1%11.5%1.3%
Saturday14575.9%12.4%2.1%
Sunday16774.3%18.0%2.4%

Which airline was most reliable for SYR to CLT?

Among qualifying SYR-to-CLT airline results, American Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 79.6% of 1,024 flights. PSA Airlines was lowest at 76.8% across 69 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
American Airlines1,02479.6%12.4%1.6%
PSA Airlines6976.8%7.2%2.9%

Which month was most reliable for SYR to CLT?

Among qualifying SYR-to-CLT month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 91.8% of 97 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 68.9% across 90 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20259068.9%18.9%2.2%
August 202510382.5%11.7%1.9%
September 20259791.8%6.2%0.0%
October 202511085.5%8.2%0.0%
November 20258772.4%14.9%0.0%
December 20258774.7%18.4%0.0%
January 20268973.0%9.0%7.9%
February 20267676.3%14.5%2.6%
March 20268371.1%19.3%3.6%
April 20268987.6%5.6%0.0%
May 20269384.9%9.7%0.0%
June 20268979.8%11.2%2.2%

What drove SYR to CLT delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded SYR-to-CLT delay category, accounting for 45.5% of 19,033 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline38.9%
Late aircraft45.5%
National airspace8.0%
Weather7.6%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.