BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
SUX→ORD

Sioux City, IA (SUX) to Chicago, IL (ORD) flight delay odds

75.1% of 365 official scheduled SUX-to-ORD flights arrived on time; 14.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
75.1%arrived on time
14.5%30+ min late
1.9%cancelled
365scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late9.0%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late6.3%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.5%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+15.8 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for SUX to ORD?

Among qualifying SUX-to-ORD departure window results, Afternoon had the highest on-time rate: 78.5% of 135 flights. Late morning was lowest at 59.2% across 49 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning18176.8%12.7%1.7%
Late morning4959.2%24.5%2.0%
Afternoon13578.5%13.3%2.2%

Which weekday was most reliable for SUX to ORD?

Among qualifying SUX-to-ORD weekday results, Thursday had the highest on-time rate: 88.5% of 52 flights. Friday was lowest at 67.3% across 52 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday5269.2%19.2%0.0%
Tuesday5381.1%7.5%1.9%
Wednesday5276.9%15.4%0.0%
Thursday5288.5%7.7%1.9%
Friday5267.3%11.5%3.8%
Saturday5269.2%19.2%3.8%
Sunday5273.1%21.2%1.9%

Which airline was most reliable for SUX to ORD?

Only SkyWest Airlines met the SUX-to-ORD airline threshold: 75.1% of 365 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines36575.1%14.5%1.9%

Which month was most reliable for SUX to ORD?

Among qualifying SUX-to-ORD month results, February 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 92.9% of 28 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 38.7% across 31 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253164.5%19.4%3.2%
August 20253161.3%25.8%0.0%
September 20253090.0%6.7%0.0%
October 20253190.3%6.5%0.0%
November 20253076.7%13.3%3.3%
December 20253138.7%25.8%6.5%
January 20263180.6%12.9%0.0%
February 20262892.9%7.1%0.0%
March 20263180.6%9.7%6.5%
April 20263063.3%20.0%3.3%
May 20263174.2%19.4%0.0%
June 20263090.0%6.7%0.0%

What drove SUX to ORD delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded SUX-to-ORD delay category, accounting for 50.8% of 8,371 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline50.8%
Late aircraft15.9%
National airspace23.9%
Weather9.4%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.