BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
STL→SAT

Southwest Airlines St. Louis, MO (STL) to San Antonio, TX (SAT) reliability

Among 547 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights from STL to SAT, 80.1% arrived on time, 11.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.2% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Southwest Airlines (WN) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
80.1%arrived on time
11.3%30+ min late
0.2%cancelled
547scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late11.3%
60+ minutes late5.1%
Cancelled0.2%
Average arrival+1.5 mincompleted flights

What did Southwest Airlines STL to SAT record?

Southwest Airlines completed 98.9% of its scheduled reportable STL to SAT flights in the observation window. 80.1% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 5.1% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Southwest Airlines STL to SAT disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines STL-to-SAT flights, 11.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.2% were cancelled, and 0.9% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Southwest Airlines STL to SAT scheduled cohort?

The Southwest Airlines STL-to-SAT cohort contained 547 scheduled flights; 541 completed, 1 were cancelled, and 5 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.