BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
STL→PIT

St. Louis, MO (STL) to Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) flight delay odds

79.7% of 477 official scheduled STL-to-PIT flights arrived on time; 13.0% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.2% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
79.7%arrived on time
13.0%30+ min late
0.2%cancelled
477scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.9%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.7%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+5.8 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for STL to PIT?

Among qualifying STL-to-PIT departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 90.8% of 98 flights. Evening was lowest at 68.7% across 179 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning9890.8%5.1%0.0%
Late morning11986.6%8.4%0.0%
Afternoon7084.3%10.0%0.0%
Evening17968.7%21.2%0.6%

Which weekday was most reliable for STL to PIT?

Among qualifying STL-to-PIT weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 88.2% of 68 flights. Sunday was lowest at 67.1% across 85 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday6973.9%20.3%0.0%
Tuesday7087.1%7.1%0.0%
Wednesday6888.2%7.4%0.0%
Thursday6982.6%13.0%0.0%
Friday6985.5%7.2%0.0%
Saturday4774.5%19.1%0.0%
Sunday8567.1%17.6%1.2%

Which airline was most reliable for STL to PIT?

Only Southwest Airlines met the STL-to-PIT airline threshold: 79.7% of 477 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines47779.7%13.0%0.2%

Which month was most reliable for STL to PIT?

Among qualifying STL-to-PIT month results, February 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 96.3% of 27 flights. May 2026 was lowest at 66.1% across 56 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253574.3%17.1%2.9%
August 20253591.4%2.9%0.0%
September 20253491.2%8.8%0.0%
October 20253574.3%14.3%0.0%
November 20253190.3%3.2%0.0%
December 20253180.6%12.9%0.0%
January 20262785.2%11.1%0.0%
February 20262796.3%3.7%0.0%
March 20265468.5%22.2%0.0%
April 20265680.4%12.5%0.0%
May 20265666.1%14.3%0.0%
June 20265678.6%19.6%0.0%

What drove STL to PIT delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded STL-to-PIT delay category, accounting for 68.0% of 5,666 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline26.0%
Late aircraft68.0%
National airspace4.3%
Weather1.8%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.