BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
STL→AUS

St. Louis, MO (STL) to Austin, TX (AUS) flight delay odds

76.3% of 976 official scheduled STL-to-AUS flights arrived on time; 14.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.4% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
76.3%arrived on time
14.3%30+ min late
0.4%cancelled
976scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.0%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.0%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+6.3 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for STL to AUS?

Among qualifying STL-to-AUS departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 87.5% of 136 flights. Night was lowest at 65.5% across 194 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning13687.5%7.4%0.0%
Late morning22187.3%6.3%0.5%
Afternoon28971.6%17.0%0.0%
Evening13672.8%17.6%0.7%
Night19465.5%22.2%1.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for STL to AUS?

Among qualifying STL-to-AUS weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 83.3% of 138 flights. Sunday was lowest at 67.1% across 161 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday14973.8%16.1%0.0%
Tuesday14182.3%12.1%0.0%
Wednesday13883.3%9.4%0.0%
Thursday14979.2%10.1%0.0%
Friday15074.7%14.7%0.0%
Saturday8875.0%18.2%0.0%
Sunday16167.1%20.5%2.5%

Which airline was most reliable for STL to AUS?

Only Southwest Airlines met the STL-to-AUS airline threshold: 76.3% of 976 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines97676.3%14.3%0.4%

Which month was most reliable for STL to AUS?

Among qualifying STL-to-AUS month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 89.0% of 73 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 62.8% across 86 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20259373.1%20.4%0.0%
August 20257681.6%10.5%1.3%
September 20257389.0%6.8%0.0%
October 20258373.5%13.3%0.0%
November 20258577.6%14.1%0.0%
December 20259170.3%19.8%0.0%
January 20266387.3%7.9%3.2%
February 20265981.4%8.5%0.0%
March 20268681.4%9.3%1.2%
April 20268979.8%14.6%0.0%
May 20269266.3%19.6%0.0%
June 20268662.8%20.9%0.0%

What drove STL to AUS delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded STL-to-AUS delay category, accounting for 61.9% of 12,202 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline22.0%
Late aircraft61.9%
National airspace14.4%
Weather1.7%
Security0.1%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.