BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
SLN→ORD

Salina, KS (SLN) to Chicago, IL (ORD) flight delay odds

79.0% of 362 official scheduled SLN-to-ORD flights arrived on time; 13.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 3.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
79.0%arrived on time
13.5%30+ min late
3.3%cancelled
362scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late8.0%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.4%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.3%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+6.7 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for SLN to ORD?

Only Late morning met the SLN-to-ORD departure window threshold: 79.0% of 362 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Late morning36279.0%13.5%3.3%

Which weekday was most reliable for SLN to ORD?

Among qualifying SLN-to-ORD weekday results, Thursday had the highest on-time rate: 87.8% of 49 flights. Saturday was lowest at 73.1% across 52 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday5275.0%21.2%1.9%
Tuesday5373.6%17.0%3.8%
Wednesday5278.8%13.5%1.9%
Thursday4987.8%8.2%2.0%
Friday5286.5%3.8%1.9%
Saturday5273.1%17.3%7.7%
Sunday5278.8%13.5%3.8%

Which airline was most reliable for SLN to ORD?

Only SkyWest Airlines met the SLN-to-ORD airline threshold: 79.0% of 362 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines36279.0%13.5%3.3%

Which month was most reliable for SLN to ORD?

Among qualifying SLN-to-ORD month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 93.3% of 30 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 56.7% across 30 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253177.4%12.9%0.0%
August 20253180.6%16.1%3.2%
September 20253093.3%6.7%0.0%
October 20253190.3%6.5%0.0%
November 20252962.1%24.1%3.4%
December 20253056.7%26.7%6.7%
January 20263070.0%16.7%6.7%
February 20262889.3%10.7%0.0%
March 20263171.0%12.9%12.9%
April 20263080.0%16.7%3.3%
May 20263187.1%12.9%0.0%
June 20263090.0%0.0%3.3%

What drove SLN to ORD delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded SLN-to-ORD delay category, accounting for 59.8% of 5,446 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline59.8%
Late aircraft3.0%
National airspace25.0%
Weather12.2%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.