BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
SLC→SAN

Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) to San Diego, CA (SAN) flight delay odds

82.3% of 2,958 official scheduled SLC-to-SAN flights arrived on time; 9.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
82.3%arrived on time
9.6%30+ min late
0.8%cancelled
2,958scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late4.1%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.3%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.3%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+1.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for SLC to SAN?

Among qualifying SLC-to-SAN departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 92.1% of 668 flights. Evening was lowest at 76.9% across 537 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning66892.1%4.0%0.4%
Late morning76080.4%8.9%1.3%
Afternoon65077.4%13.1%0.3%
Evening53776.9%14.5%1.1%
Night34384.8%7.6%1.2%

Which weekday was most reliable for SLC to SAN?

Among qualifying SLC-to-SAN weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 86.7% of 415 flights. Thursday was lowest at 78.2% across 418 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday44486.5%5.9%0.5%
Tuesday41586.7%7.5%0.5%
Wednesday39882.7%9.5%1.0%
Thursday41878.2%14.1%1.0%
Friday44278.5%9.5%0.9%
Saturday37782.2%9.8%1.3%
Sunday46481.0%11.0%0.9%

Which airline was most reliable for SLC to SAN?

Among qualifying SLC-to-SAN airline results, SkyWest Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 84.7% of 685 flights. Southwest Airlines was lowest at 75.2% across 408 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines1,73182.9%9.7%0.8%
SkyWest Airlines68584.7%6.9%1.0%
Southwest Airlines40875.2%14.0%0.2%
Frontier Airlines13382.7%9.0%2.3%
Alaska Airlines1100.0%0.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for SLC to SAN?

Among qualifying SLC-to-SAN month results, March 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 90.1% of 293 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 75.6% across 254 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202522182.4%12.2%0.0%
August 202520881.2%9.1%0.0%
September 202518087.2%7.2%1.1%
October 202523879.8%10.1%0.0%
November 202526880.2%9.0%2.6%
December 202527476.6%14.2%0.7%
January 202625183.3%8.8%0.8%
February 202625982.2%7.7%1.5%
March 202629390.1%5.8%1.0%
April 202627284.2%10.3%0.0%
May 202624084.6%6.7%0.8%
June 202625475.6%13.8%1.2%

What drove SLC to SAN delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded SLC-to-SAN delay category, accounting for 39.8% of 26,309 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline39.8%
Late aircraft30.1%
National airspace25.2%
Weather4.9%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.