BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
SLC→BNA

Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) to Nashville, TN (BNA) flight delay odds

85.1% of 1,205 official scheduled SLC-to-BNA flights arrived on time; 8.0% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
85.1%arrived on time
8.0%30+ min late
0.6%cancelled
1,205scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late3.4%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.4%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.3%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival-0.6 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for SLC to BNA?

Among qualifying SLC-to-BNA departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 88.3% of 496 flights. Evening was lowest at 80.2% across 363 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Late morning49688.3%6.0%0.6%
Afternoon32784.7%8.6%0.6%
Evening36380.2%10.7%0.6%

Which weekday was most reliable for SLC to BNA?

Among qualifying SLC-to-BNA weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 88.1% of 168 flights. Sunday was lowest at 80.4% across 184 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday17787.6%5.1%0.0%
Tuesday16182.6%9.3%0.0%
Wednesday16888.1%6.5%0.0%
Thursday17486.2%7.5%0.0%
Friday17684.1%9.1%0.0%
Saturday16586.7%7.3%1.8%
Sunday18480.4%11.4%2.2%

Which airline was most reliable for SLC to BNA?

Among qualifying SLC-to-BNA airline results, Southwest Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 86.8% of 272 flights. Delta Air Lines was lowest at 84.6% across 933 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines93384.6%8.8%0.5%
Southwest Airlines27286.8%5.5%0.7%

Which month was most reliable for SLC to BNA?

Among qualifying SLC-to-BNA month results, November 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 91.1% of 101 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 72.4% across 116 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202511672.4%12.9%0.0%
August 202511189.2%2.7%0.0%
September 202510489.4%3.8%0.0%
October 202511284.8%8.9%0.0%
November 202510191.1%4.0%1.0%
December 202511486.8%10.5%0.0%
January 20267884.6%3.8%7.7%
February 20267889.7%6.4%0.0%
March 20269786.6%9.3%0.0%
April 20269285.9%8.7%0.0%
May 20269281.5%9.8%0.0%
June 202611080.9%13.6%0.0%

What drove SLC to BNA delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded SLC-to-BNA delay category, accounting for 52.1% of 8,611 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline52.1%
Late aircraft23.1%
National airspace22.5%
Weather2.3%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.