BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
SGU→SLC

St. George, UT (SGU) to Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) flight delay odds

93.5% of 1,725 official scheduled SGU-to-SLC flights arrived on time; 4.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.2% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
93.5%arrived on time
4.1%30+ min late
0.2%cancelled
1,725scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late2.2%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late0.9%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival-8.6 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for SGU to SLC?

Among qualifying SGU-to-SLC departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 97.6% of 531 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 90.3% across 607 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning53197.6%2.1%0.0%
Late morning41692.8%4.3%0.5%
Afternoon60790.3%5.9%0.2%
Evening17194.2%2.9%0.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for SGU to SLC?

Among qualifying SGU-to-SLC weekday results, Monday had the highest on-time rate: 94.9% of 253 flights. Saturday was lowest at 89.8% across 197 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday25394.9%4.0%0.0%
Tuesday25093.2%3.6%0.0%
Wednesday25394.9%3.2%0.4%
Thursday25294.0%4.4%0.4%
Friday26093.8%3.8%0.0%
Saturday19789.8%6.1%0.0%
Sunday26093.1%3.8%0.4%

Which airline was most reliable for SGU to SLC?

Only SkyWest Airlines met the SGU-to-SLC airline threshold: 93.5% of 1,725 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines1,72593.5%4.1%0.2%

Which month was most reliable for SGU to SLC?

Among qualifying SGU-to-SLC month results, December 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 95.8% of 120 flights. February 2026 was lowest at 90.1% across 121 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202513494.0%3.7%0.0%
August 202513295.5%4.5%0.0%
September 202514693.2%5.5%0.0%
October 202517893.3%3.9%0.0%
November 202515294.7%2.0%2.0%
December 202512095.8%0.8%0.0%
January 202612294.3%4.9%0.0%
February 202612190.1%5.8%0.0%
March 202615194.0%3.3%0.0%
April 202615992.5%4.4%0.0%
May 202616393.3%4.3%0.0%
June 202614791.8%5.4%0.0%

What drove SGU to SLC delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded SGU-to-SLC delay category, accounting for 75.0% of 7,513 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline75.0%
Late aircraft0.0%
National airspace9.1%
Weather15.9%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.