BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
SFO→MDW

Southwest Airlines San Francisco, CA (SFO) to Chicago, IL (MDW) reliability

Among 455 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights from SFO to MDW, 73.4% arrived on time, 13.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 1.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Southwest Airlines (WN) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
73.4%arrived on time
13.4%30+ min late
1.3%cancelled
455scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late13.4%
60+ minutes late5.3%
Cancelled1.3%
Average arrival+5.5 mincompleted flights

What did Southwest Airlines SFO to MDW record?

Southwest Airlines completed 97.8% of its scheduled reportable SFO to MDW flights in the observation window. 73.4% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 5.3% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Southwest Airlines SFO to MDW disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines SFO-to-MDW flights, 13.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 1.3% were cancelled, and 0.9% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Southwest Airlines SFO to MDW scheduled cohort?

The Southwest Airlines SFO-to-MDW cohort contained 455 scheduled flights; 445 completed, 6 were cancelled, and 4 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.