BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
SEA→DTW

Seattle, WA (SEA) to Detroit, MI (DTW) flight delay odds

83.6% of 2,072 official scheduled SEA-to-DTW flights arrived on time; 8.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
83.6%arrived on time
8.4%30+ min late
0.8%cancelled
2,072scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late4.0%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.4%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.5%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival-0.2 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for SEA to DTW?

Among qualifying SEA-to-DTW departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 87.1% of 618 flights. Night was lowest at 81.2% across 560 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning61887.1%5.0%0.8%
Late morning53182.7%9.2%0.8%
Afternoon36382.6%9.6%0.8%
Night56081.2%10.7%0.9%

Which weekday was most reliable for SEA to DTW?

Among qualifying SEA-to-DTW weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 88.8% of 304 flights. Sunday was lowest at 78.2% across 303 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday30284.8%4.6%1.3%
Tuesday30488.8%5.3%0.3%
Wednesday29385.7%7.8%0.7%
Thursday29983.9%9.7%0.3%
Friday30580.0%11.8%0.7%
Saturday26683.8%7.9%1.1%
Sunday30378.2%11.9%1.3%

Which airline was most reliable for SEA to DTW?

Among qualifying SEA-to-DTW airline results, Delta Air Lines had the highest on-time rate: 84.1% of 1,532 flights. Alaska Airlines was lowest at 82.0% across 540 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines1,53284.1%8.4%1.0%
Alaska Airlines54082.0%8.7%0.2%

Which month was most reliable for SEA to DTW?

Among qualifying SEA-to-DTW month results, October 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 92.4% of 157 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 73.7% across 228 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202522873.7%11.0%1.8%
August 202521474.3%12.1%0.9%
September 202517684.1%6.8%0.0%
October 202515792.4%6.4%0.0%
November 202515587.1%7.7%0.0%
December 202516478.7%16.5%1.2%
January 202613381.2%8.3%1.5%
February 202612586.4%4.0%0.8%
March 202615186.1%9.3%3.3%
April 202615688.5%5.1%0.0%
May 202620485.3%8.3%0.5%
June 202620990.9%3.8%0.0%

What drove SEA to DTW delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded SEA-to-DTW delay category, accounting for 50.4% of 18,507 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline50.4%
Late aircraft31.9%
National airspace15.1%
Weather2.6%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.