BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
SBA→SMF

Southwest Airlines Santa Barbara, CA (SBA) to Sacramento, CA (SMF) reliability

Among 365 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights from SBA to SMF, 82.2% arrived on time, 9.0% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Southwest Airlines (WN) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
82.2%arrived on time
9.0%30+ min late
0.8%cancelled
365scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late9.0%
60+ minutes late4.4%
Cancelled0.8%
Average arrival-1.3 mincompleted flights

What did Southwest Airlines SBA to SMF record?

Southwest Airlines completed 99.2% of its scheduled reportable SBA to SMF flights in the observation window. 82.2% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 4.4% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Southwest Airlines SBA to SMF disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines SBA-to-SMF flights, 9.0% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.8% were cancelled, and 0.0% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Southwest Airlines SBA to SMF scheduled cohort?

The Southwest Airlines SBA-to-SMF cohort contained 365 scheduled flights; 362 completed, 3 were cancelled, and 0 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.