BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
SAT→JFK

San Antonio, TX (SAT) to New York, NY (JFK) flight delay odds

77.1% of 362 official scheduled SAT-to-JFK flights arrived on time; 13.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 3.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
77.1%arrived on time
13.8%30+ min late
3.3%cancelled
362scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late9.1%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late5.0%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.8%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+10.7 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for SAT to JFK?

Among qualifying SAT-to-JFK departure window results, Afternoon had the highest on-time rate: 77.2% of 272 flights. Late morning was lowest at 76.7% across 90 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Late morning9076.7%17.8%0.0%
Afternoon27277.2%12.5%4.4%

Which weekday was most reliable for SAT to JFK?

Among qualifying SAT-to-JFK weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 85.7% of 49 flights. Sunday was lowest at 69.2% across 52 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday5282.7%11.5%3.8%
Tuesday5375.5%15.1%3.8%
Wednesday5278.8%13.5%1.9%
Thursday5271.2%21.2%1.9%
Friday5276.9%13.5%3.8%
Saturday4985.7%8.2%2.0%
Sunday5269.2%13.5%5.8%

Which airline was most reliable for SAT to JFK?

Only Delta Air Lines met the SAT-to-JFK airline threshold: 77.1% of 362 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines36277.1%13.8%3.3%

Which month was most reliable for SAT to JFK?

Among qualifying SAT-to-JFK month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 96.7% of 30 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 51.6% across 31 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253151.6%35.5%0.0%
August 20253187.1%12.9%0.0%
September 20253086.7%6.7%0.0%
October 20253183.9%12.9%0.0%
November 20253080.0%13.3%3.3%
December 20252969.0%17.2%6.9%
January 20263076.7%13.3%10.0%
February 20262867.9%10.7%7.1%
March 20263174.2%9.7%12.9%
April 20263096.7%3.3%0.0%
May 20263190.3%0.0%0.0%
June 20263060.0%30.0%0.0%

What drove SAT to JFK delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded SAT-to-JFK delay category, accounting for 38.5% of 7,464 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline12.2%
Late aircraft38.5%
National airspace33.3%
Weather16.1%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.