BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
SAT→BNA

San Antonio, TX (SAT) to Nashville, TN (BNA) flight delay odds

78.7% of 950 official scheduled SAT-to-BNA flights arrived on time; 12.2% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
78.7%arrived on time
12.2%30+ min late
0.5%cancelled
950scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late5.8%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.2%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+7.0 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for SAT to BNA?

Among qualifying SAT-to-BNA departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 94.5% of 365 flights. Evening was lowest at 54.7% across 106 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning36594.5%1.9%0.8%
Late morning12781.1%10.2%0.0%
Afternoon35268.8%18.2%0.3%
Evening10654.7%30.2%0.9%

Which weekday was most reliable for SAT to BNA?

Among qualifying SAT-to-BNA weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 86.9% of 130 flights. Thursday was lowest at 70.7% across 150 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday14581.4%10.3%0.7%
Tuesday13086.9%5.4%0.0%
Wednesday12580.0%9.6%0.0%
Thursday15070.7%19.3%0.0%
Friday14876.4%16.2%0.0%
Saturday10982.6%11.0%1.8%
Sunday14375.5%11.9%1.4%

Which airline was most reliable for SAT to BNA?

Only Southwest Airlines met the SAT-to-BNA airline threshold: 79.2% of 938 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines93879.2%11.7%0.5%
Spirit Airlines1241.7%50.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for SAT to BNA?

Among qualifying SAT-to-BNA month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 91.8% of 73 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 66.3% across 86 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20258777.0%18.4%0.0%
August 20257989.9%6.3%0.0%
September 20257391.8%4.1%0.0%
October 20258782.8%8.0%0.0%
November 20257783.1%10.4%0.0%
December 20257783.1%7.8%0.0%
January 20266677.3%10.6%6.1%
February 20266373.0%7.9%0.0%
March 20268273.2%9.8%1.2%
April 20268577.6%14.1%0.0%
May 20268871.6%18.2%0.0%
June 20268666.3%26.7%0.0%

What drove SAT to BNA delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded SAT-to-BNA delay category, accounting for 44.6% of 10,622 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline29.7%
Late aircraft44.6%
National airspace23.8%
Weather1.7%
Security0.3%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.