BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
SAN→TUS

San Diego, CA (SAN) to Tucson, AZ (TUS) flight delay odds

75.0% of 653 official scheduled SAN-to-TUS flights arrived on time; 16.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
75.0%arrived on time
16.4%30+ min late
0.3%cancelled
653scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late8.7%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.1%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+8.5 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for SAN to TUS?

Among qualifying SAN-to-TUS departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 87.4% of 167 flights. Evening was lowest at 65.8% across 269 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning16787.4%7.8%0.0%
Late morning11785.5%6.0%0.9%
Afternoon8174.1%21.0%0.0%
Evening26965.8%23.4%0.4%

Which weekday was most reliable for SAN to TUS?

Among qualifying SAN-to-TUS weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 86.5% of 52 flights. Sunday was lowest at 65.7% across 102 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday10475.0%17.3%0.0%
Tuesday9774.2%18.6%0.0%
Wednesday9578.9%12.6%1.1%
Thursday10174.3%17.8%1.0%
Friday10276.5%17.6%0.0%
Saturday5286.5%3.8%0.0%
Sunday10265.7%20.6%0.0%

Which airline was most reliable for SAN to TUS?

Only Southwest Airlines met the SAN-to-TUS airline threshold: 75.0% of 653 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines65375.0%16.4%0.3%

Which month was most reliable for SAN to TUS?

Among qualifying SAN-to-TUS month results, February 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 86.5% of 52 flights. April 2026 was lowest at 64.3% across 56 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20255764.9%15.8%0.0%
August 20254864.6%18.8%0.0%
September 20254778.7%17.0%2.1%
October 20255683.9%7.1%0.0%
November 20255472.2%20.4%0.0%
December 20255766.7%22.8%0.0%
January 20265683.9%8.9%1.8%
February 20265286.5%9.6%0.0%
March 20265886.2%8.6%0.0%
April 20265664.3%26.8%0.0%
May 20265676.8%21.4%0.0%
June 20265671.4%19.6%0.0%

What drove SAN to TUS delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded SAN-to-TUS delay category, accounting for 69.7% of 9,914 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline26.1%
Late aircraft69.7%
National airspace3.5%
Weather0.0%
Security0.7%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.