BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
SAN→IAH

United Airlines San Diego, CA (SAN) to Houston, TX (IAH) reliability

Among 1,693 scheduled United Airlines flights from SAN to IAH, 83.8% arrived on time, 9.9% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: United Airlines (UA) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
83.8%arrived on time
9.9%30+ min late
0.5%cancelled
1,693scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late9.9%
60+ minutes late5.3%
Cancelled0.5%
Average arrival+2.7 mincompleted flights

What did United Airlines SAN to IAH record?

United Airlines completed 99.2% of its scheduled reportable SAN to IAH flights in the observation window. 83.8% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 5.3% arrived at least an hour late.

What were United Airlines SAN to IAH disruption rates?

For United Airlines SAN-to-IAH flights, 9.9% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.5% were cancelled, and 0.3% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the United Airlines SAN to IAH scheduled cohort?

The United Airlines SAN-to-IAH cohort contained 1,693 scheduled flights; 1,679 completed, 9 were cancelled, and 5 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.