BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ROC→BWI

Rochester, NY (ROC) to Baltimore, MD (BWI) flight delay odds

81.2% of 1,104 official scheduled ROC-to-BWI flights arrived on time; 11.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
81.2%arrived on time
11.1%30+ min late
1.3%cancelled
1,104scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late4.8%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.1%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.3%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+4.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ROC to BWI?

Among qualifying ROC-to-BWI departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 92.2% of 370 flights. Evening was lowest at 66.9% across 145 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning37092.2%5.1%1.1%
Afternoon55177.1%13.2%1.1%
Evening14566.9%19.3%2.8%

Which weekday was most reliable for ROC to BWI?

Among qualifying ROC-to-BWI weekday results, Friday had the highest on-time rate: 83.9% of 155 flights. Thursday was lowest at 78.1% across 155 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday15680.8%9.0%3.2%
Tuesday15980.5%14.5%0.6%
Wednesday15682.1%12.2%1.3%
Thursday15578.1%12.9%0.0%
Friday15583.9%9.0%0.0%
Saturday16683.7%8.4%0.0%
Sunday15779.0%12.1%3.8%

Which airline was most reliable for ROC to BWI?

Only Southwest Airlines met the ROC-to-BWI airline threshold: 81.2% of 1,104 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines1,10481.2%11.1%1.3%

Which month was most reliable for ROC to BWI?

Among qualifying ROC-to-BWI month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 94.4% of 90 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 67.4% across 95 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20259273.9%21.7%3.3%
August 20259387.1%9.7%0.0%
September 20259091.1%7.8%0.0%
October 20259380.6%8.6%0.0%
November 20259182.4%11.0%3.3%
December 20259567.4%22.1%2.1%
January 20269480.9%5.3%3.2%
February 20269070.0%14.4%2.2%
March 20269378.5%12.9%1.1%
April 20269094.4%2.2%0.0%
May 20269387.1%5.4%0.0%
June 20269081.1%12.2%0.0%

What drove ROC to BWI delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded ROC-to-BWI delay category, accounting for 41.3% of 12,981 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline41.3%
Late aircraft39.4%
National airspace16.9%
Weather2.3%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.