BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
RDU→MCO

Raleigh/Durham, NC (RDU) to Orlando, FL (MCO) flight delay odds

76.7% of 2,702 official scheduled RDU-to-MCO flights arrived on time; 14.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
76.7%arrived on time
14.5%30+ min late
1.9%cancelled
2,702scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late8.6%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.7%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+9.3 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for RDU to MCO?

Among qualifying RDU-to-MCO departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 89.6% of 811 flights. Evening was lowest at 65.1% across 790 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning81189.6%5.1%2.6%
Late morning34482.0%10.5%2.3%
Afternoon62074.2%16.0%1.0%
Evening79065.1%23.4%1.4%
Night13765.7%23.4%2.9%

Which weekday was most reliable for RDU to MCO?

Among qualifying RDU-to-MCO weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 82.3% of 328 flights. Sunday was lowest at 69.4% across 432 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday40173.1%14.2%2.7%
Tuesday33879.3%13.3%1.8%
Wednesday32882.3%12.5%1.2%
Thursday39978.9%12.5%0.3%
Friday39978.4%13.0%0.8%
Saturday40577.5%14.6%2.2%
Sunday43269.4%20.6%3.7%

Which airline was most reliable for RDU to MCO?

Among qualifying RDU-to-MCO airline results, Republic Airways had the highest on-time rate: 80.6% of 129 flights. Frontier Airlines was lowest at 71.7% across 724 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines1,00579.7%12.5%2.4%
Southwest Airlines84476.9%13.0%1.5%
Frontier Airlines72471.7%20.2%1.8%
Republic Airways12980.6%8.5%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for RDU to MCO?

Among qualifying RDU-to-MCO month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 87.7% of 204 flights. March 2026 was lowest at 69.5% across 259 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202521675.9%16.2%2.8%
August 202521270.8%20.3%1.4%
September 202520487.7%4.4%0.5%
October 202523486.3%8.5%0.0%
November 202520380.8%13.3%3.0%
December 202522670.8%17.3%1.8%
January 202622669.9%15.9%7.1%
February 202623276.3%15.9%0.9%
March 202625969.5%18.5%3.5%
April 202624181.7%11.2%0.4%
May 202622976.0%16.2%0.4%
June 202622076.4%15.9%0.5%

What drove RDU to MCO delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded RDU-to-MCO delay category, accounting for 47.2% of 43,596 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline28.0%
Late aircraft47.2%
National airspace23.8%
Weather0.6%
Security0.4%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.