BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
RDU→LAS

Raleigh/Durham, NC (RDU) to Las Vegas, NV (LAS) flight delay odds

82.0% of 683 official scheduled RDU-to-LAS flights arrived on time; 9.7% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
82.0%arrived on time
9.7%30+ min late
0.9%cancelled
683scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late3.5%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.2%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival-1.6 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for RDU to LAS?

Among qualifying RDU-to-LAS departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 88.5% of 452 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 66.9% across 169 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning45288.5%6.6%0.9%
Afternoon16966.9%14.8%1.2%

Which weekday was most reliable for RDU to LAS?

Among qualifying RDU-to-LAS weekday results, Thursday had the highest on-time rate: 88.0% of 100 flights. Sunday was lowest at 77.0% across 100 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday10581.9%8.6%1.9%
Tuesday8986.5%6.7%0.0%
Wednesday8682.6%9.3%0.0%
Thursday10088.0%8.0%0.0%
Friday10178.2%11.9%0.0%
Saturday10280.4%10.8%2.0%
Sunday10077.0%12.0%2.0%

Which airline was most reliable for RDU to LAS?

Among qualifying RDU-to-LAS airline results, Delta Air Lines had the highest on-time rate: 89.5% of 333 flights. Southwest Airlines was lowest at 75.5% across 322 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines33389.5%5.1%0.9%
Southwest Airlines32275.5%13.0%0.6%
Frontier Airlines2867.9%25.0%3.6%

Which month was most reliable for RDU to LAS?

Among qualifying RDU-to-LAS month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 90.0% of 60 flights. October 2025 was lowest at 73.3% across 60 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20257883.3%11.5%1.3%
August 20256680.3%10.6%0.0%
September 20255178.4%11.8%0.0%
October 20256073.3%10.0%0.0%
November 20255687.5%8.9%0.0%
December 20255789.5%8.8%0.0%
January 20266275.8%14.5%8.1%
February 20265683.9%8.9%0.0%
March 20266287.1%9.7%0.0%
April 20266090.0%5.0%0.0%
May 20266279.0%6.5%0.0%

What drove RDU to LAS delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded RDU-to-LAS delay category, accounting for 42.0% of 5,491 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline34.7%
Late aircraft42.0%
National airspace20.1%
Weather1.0%
Security2.2%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.