BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
PNS→FLL

Pensacola, FL (PNS) to Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) flight delay odds

60.8% of 273 official scheduled PNS-to-FLL flights arrived on time; 27.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 3.7% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
60.8%arrived on time
27.5%30+ min late
3.7%cancelled
273scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late15.4%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.4%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+17.7 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for PNS to FLL?

Among qualifying PNS-to-FLL departure window results, Evening had the highest on-time rate: 63.3% of 109 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 55.8% across 138 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Afternoon13855.8%32.6%2.9%
Evening10963.3%24.8%4.6%

Which weekday was most reliable for PNS to FLL?

Among qualifying PNS-to-FLL weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 74.2% of 31 flights. Monday was lowest at 45.5% across 44 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday4445.5%31.8%9.1%
Tuesday3366.7%30.3%0.0%
Wednesday3174.2%16.1%0.0%
Thursday4365.1%25.6%0.0%
Friday4266.7%21.4%4.8%
Saturday3764.9%18.9%5.4%
Sunday4348.8%44.2%4.7%

Which airline was most reliable for PNS to FLL?

Only Spirit Airlines met the PNS-to-FLL airline threshold: 60.8% of 273 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Spirit Airlines27360.8%27.5%3.7%

Which month was most reliable for PNS to FLL?

Among qualifying PNS-to-FLL month results, August 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 81.8% of 33 flights. March 2026 was lowest at 25.8% across 31 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253476.5%11.8%2.9%
August 20253381.8%9.1%0.0%
September 20253073.3%20.0%0.0%
October 20252070.0%20.0%5.0%
November 20252759.3%33.3%0.0%
December 20253164.5%29.0%3.2%
January 20262161.9%28.6%0.0%
February 20262347.8%26.1%13.0%
March 20263125.8%58.1%9.7%
April 20262240.9%45.5%0.0%

What drove PNS to FLL delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded PNS-to-FLL delay category, accounting for 68.8% of 6,774 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline1.4%
Late aircraft68.8%
National airspace29.7%
Weather0.0%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.