BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
PIT→LAX

American Airlines Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) to Los Angeles, CA (LAX) reliability

Among 301 scheduled American Airlines flights from PIT to LAX, 74.4% arrived on time, 16.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.7% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: American Airlines (AA) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
74.4%arrived on time
16.6%30+ min late
0.7%cancelled
301scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late16.6%
60+ minutes late11.6%
Cancelled0.7%
Average arrival+20.6 mincompleted flights

What did American Airlines PIT to LAX record?

American Airlines completed 99.3% of its scheduled reportable PIT to LAX flights in the observation window. 74.4% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 11.6% arrived at least an hour late.

What were American Airlines PIT to LAX disruption rates?

For American Airlines PIT-to-LAX flights, 16.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.7% were cancelled, and 0.0% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the American Airlines PIT to LAX scheduled cohort?

The American Airlines PIT-to-LAX cohort contained 301 scheduled flights; 299 completed, 2 were cancelled, and 0 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.