BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
PIT→DTW

Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) to Detroit, MI (DTW) flight delay odds

79.5% of 1,007 official scheduled PIT-to-DTW flights arrived on time; 15.2% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.0% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
79.5%arrived on time
15.2%30+ min late
1.0%cancelled
1,007scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late9.4%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.3%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+10.2 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for PIT to DTW?

Among qualifying PIT-to-DTW departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 83.9% of 211 flights. Evening was lowest at 75.2% across 415 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning21183.9%5.2%1.9%
Late morning24483.6%14.8%0.4%
Afternoon13778.8%18.2%0.7%
Evening41575.2%19.5%1.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for PIT to DTW?

Among qualifying PIT-to-DTW weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 84.1% of 126 flights. Monday was lowest at 70.1% across 147 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday14770.1%23.1%1.4%
Tuesday15282.2%14.5%0.7%
Wednesday14880.4%13.5%0.0%
Thursday14583.4%12.4%0.0%
Friday14578.6%15.2%1.4%
Saturday12684.1%10.3%2.4%
Sunday14478.5%16.7%1.4%

Which airline was most reliable for PIT to DTW?

Among qualifying PIT-to-DTW airline results, Republic Airways had the highest on-time rate: 82.5% of 343 flights. SkyWest Airlines was lowest at 77.0% across 539 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines53977.0%19.5%0.7%
Republic Airways34382.5%12.2%1.2%
Delta Air Lines12582.4%4.8%1.6%

Which month was most reliable for PIT to DTW?

Among qualifying PIT-to-DTW month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 94.2% of 86 flights. January 2026 was lowest at 58.7% across 104 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202511077.3%18.2%0.9%
August 20259687.5%7.3%0.0%
September 20258694.2%3.5%0.0%
October 20253886.8%7.9%0.0%
November 20253378.8%12.1%6.1%
December 20255768.4%22.8%1.8%
January 202610458.7%28.8%2.9%
February 202610670.8%20.8%0.0%
March 20269969.7%24.2%3.0%
April 202611891.5%7.6%0.0%
May 20267986.1%12.7%0.0%
June 20268188.9%9.9%0.0%

What drove PIT to DTW delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded PIT-to-DTW delay category, accounting for 45.1% of 18,803 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline45.1%
Late aircraft10.9%
National airspace13.1%
Weather31.0%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.