BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
PHL→LAX

Philadelphia, PA (PHL) to Los Angeles, CA (LAX) flight delay odds

77.0% of 2,418 official scheduled PHL-to-LAX flights arrived on time; 13.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.4% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
77.0%arrived on time
13.1%30+ min late
1.4%cancelled
2,418scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.3%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+5.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for PHL to LAX?

Among qualifying PHL-to-LAX departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 87.1% of 597 flights. Night was lowest at 61.5% across 117 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning59787.1%5.7%1.7%
Late morning47382.7%11.0%0.6%
Afternoon61278.6%12.6%0.5%
Evening61964.1%20.4%2.6%
Night11761.5%23.1%1.7%

Which weekday was most reliable for PHL to LAX?

Among qualifying PHL-to-LAX weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 80.5% of 333 flights. Sunday was lowest at 72.9% across 358 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday35374.5%14.2%2.8%
Tuesday33679.5%10.7%0.9%
Wednesday33380.5%11.4%0.3%
Thursday35673.6%16.3%0.6%
Friday35680.1%10.7%1.1%
Saturday32678.2%13.8%0.9%
Sunday35872.9%14.2%3.1%

Which airline was most reliable for PHL to LAX?

Among qualifying PHL-to-LAX airline results, American Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 77.3% of 2,329 flights. Frontier Airlines was lowest at 67.1% across 85 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
American Airlines2,32977.3%12.6%1.5%
Frontier Airlines8567.1%25.9%0.0%
Spirit Airlines475.0%0.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for PHL to LAX?

Among qualifying PHL-to-LAX month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 86.7% of 211 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 65.7% across 175 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202526367.7%21.7%3.4%
August 202525275.4%15.9%0.4%
September 202521186.7%6.6%0.5%
October 202524383.1%7.4%0.0%
November 202516981.1%8.9%0.0%
December 202517565.7%17.1%0.6%
January 202615472.1%13.0%5.8%
February 202613975.5%9.4%4.3%
March 202615584.5%9.0%1.3%
April 202619880.8%12.1%0.0%
May 202622480.4%11.2%0.0%
June 202623571.9%19.6%2.1%

What drove PHL to LAX delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded PHL-to-LAX delay category, accounting for 38.3% of 36,360 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline35.6%
Late aircraft38.3%
National airspace21.0%
Weather4.9%
Security0.2%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.