BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
ORD→SLC

Delta Air Lines Chicago, IL (ORD) to Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) reliability

Among 1,011 scheduled Delta Air Lines flights from ORD to SLC, 71.0% arrived on time, 18.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Delta Air Lines (DL) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
71.0%arrived on time
18.1%30+ min late
0.8%cancelled
1,011scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late18.1%
60+ minutes late11.0%
Cancelled0.8%
Average arrival+25.8 mincompleted flights

What did Delta Air Lines ORD to SLC record?

Delta Air Lines completed 98.9% of its scheduled reportable ORD to SLC flights in the observation window. 71.0% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 11.0% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Delta Air Lines ORD to SLC disruption rates?

For Delta Air Lines ORD-to-SLC flights, 18.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.8% were cancelled, and 0.3% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Delta Air Lines ORD to SLC scheduled cohort?

The Delta Air Lines ORD-to-SLC cohort contained 1,011 scheduled flights; 1,000 completed, 8 were cancelled, and 3 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.