BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ORD→LAS

Chicago, IL (ORD) to Las Vegas, NV (LAS) flight delay odds

72.5% of 5,297 official scheduled ORD-to-LAS flights arrived on time; 17.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
72.5%arrived on time
17.5%30+ min late
1.3%cancelled
5,297scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late9.5%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.6%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.4%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+10.5 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ORD to LAS?

Among qualifying ORD-to-LAS departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 88.3% of 1,229 flights. Night was lowest at 50.3% across 314 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning1,22988.3%6.0%0.7%
Late morning1,08078.6%13.6%0.4%
Afternoon1,47570.2%19.3%1.0%
Evening1,19959.2%27.4%1.8%
Night31450.3%29.9%6.7%

Which weekday was most reliable for ORD to LAS?

Among qualifying ORD-to-LAS weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 79.6% of 721 flights. Sunday was lowest at 65.7% across 794 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday80967.7%20.9%1.6%
Tuesday72179.6%12.5%0.8%
Wednesday68176.4%14.7%0.3%
Thursday77972.5%17.5%1.3%
Friday80770.9%17.8%1.5%
Saturday70676.1%15.9%1.3%
Sunday79465.7%22.3%2.3%

Which airline was most reliable for ORD to LAS?

Among qualifying ORD-to-LAS airline results, Spirit Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 82.8% of 261 flights. Frontier Airlines was lowest at 54.8% across 186 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
United Airlines2,32879.0%13.0%0.4%
American Airlines1,85264.9%22.6%2.2%
Southwest Airlines67071.3%19.0%0.7%
Spirit Airlines26182.8%10.3%1.1%
Frontier Airlines18654.8%28.0%5.9%

Which month was most reliable for ORD to LAS?

Among qualifying ORD-to-LAS month results, February 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 82.4% of 392 flights. April 2026 was lowest at 63.2% across 508 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202547566.7%20.4%1.5%
August 202548577.1%14.0%2.1%
September 202548178.4%13.7%0.6%
October 202548475.6%15.9%0.0%
November 202538978.4%13.4%2.6%
December 202535868.7%21.5%1.1%
January 202636072.5%18.3%0.8%
February 202639282.4%9.2%0.3%
March 202648769.6%18.9%3.3%
April 202650863.2%23.8%1.6%
May 202648271.6%19.5%0.0%
June 202639666.7%20.7%2.0%

What drove ORD to LAS delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded ORD-to-LAS delay category, accounting for 45.9% of 97,916 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline28.8%
Late aircraft45.9%
National airspace19.3%
Weather5.8%
Security0.2%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.